Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Badger Public Schools
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2015
End Date
March 2015
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Roseau
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,923
Direct expenses
$3,623
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Real or perceived barriers to arts participation and access are addressed through students learning hands on Folk art techniques and presenting an art show of their work. Evaluation will include audience, participant, and artist questionnaires; and personal observation of activities.

Measurable Outcome(s)

15 students were directly impacted and an audience in excess of 300 were passively impacted in the participation of an art show as a direct result of the art encampment with 3 artists over 2 days.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Thomas Jerome, Stacey Warne, Kevin Randall, Jim Christianson, Connie Creviston, Cari Dostal, Carol Rhen, Jamie Isane
Project Overview
Arts Legacy Grant
Project Details
Badger Art Club Encampment at North House Folk School
Project Manager
First Name
Sherri
Last Name
Kruger
Organization Name
Badger Public Schools
Street Address
110 Carpenter Ave
City
Badger
State
MN
Zip Code
56714
Phone
(218) 528-3201
Email
skruger@badger.k12.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Charles Erickson: librarian, theater artist; Bruce Reeves: university professor, arts advocate, visual artist;  Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Aliza Novacek-Olson: textile artist, college professor; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist;  Connie Nelson: theater artist; Barb Geer: theatrical director, actor, musician, textile artist; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Angie Peterson: librarian, arts advocate; Jennifer Bakken-Brees: computer tech instructor, videographer; Mary Ann Laxen: visual artist, photographer; Evonne Broten: writer, arts administrator.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Charles Erickson: librarian, theater artist; Bruce Reeves: university professor, arts advocate, visual artist; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Connie Nelson: theater artist; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Jennifer Bakken-Brees: computer tech instructor, videographer; Mary Ann Laxen: visual artist, photographer.