Arts Learning

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,524
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Presbyterian Homes and Services The Farmstead
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2014
End Date
May 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Anoka
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,524
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,882
Direct expenses
$9,406
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

15-20 residents will participate in each art camp offered. 75 percent will report a higher quality of life, joy and ability to reminisce as a result of participation.Attendance will be taken at each camp and each participant will take a pre and post survey rating quality of life, joy and ability to reminisce.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Senior adult participants in assisted living and memory care reported a better quality of life and enhanced understanding of themselves, that they learned new things about different art forms, and that they would participate in other similar art forms if possible.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Harold J WIens, Donald Berglund, Austin Chapman, Theodore Chien, John Clymer, Karol D Emmerich, Kenneth S Larson, Allen I Olson, Phillip K Olson, Daniel Stoltz, Ronald C Tortelli, Davie Wessner, Julie White, Cassandra Peterson, Susan Minar, Pat Samples
Project Overview
Arts Learning
Project Details
Funding for a series of three art camps for senior residents of the Farmstead in Andover led by COMPAS Artful Aging artists. The camps will be held in the summer and fall of 2014 and spring of 2015.
Project Manager
First Name
Cassandra
Last Name
Peterson
Organization Name
Presbyterian Homes - The Farmstead
Street Address
13733 Quay St á
City
Andover
State
MN
Zip Code
55304
Phone
(763) 712-7024
Email
Clpeterson@preshomes.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Julie Andersen: Executive Director, Eagan Art House; Jill Anfang: Program Director, Roseville Parks and Recreation; Bethany Brunsell: Music Teacher and Performer; Kathy Busch: Realtor and Shakopee School Board Member; Shelly Chamberlain: Minnesota Council of Nonprofits Operations Director; Paul Creager: Saint Paul Public Schools Administrator, Square Lake Film Festival Director; Joan Elwell: Lakeshore Players Executive Director; Mary Erickson: Eastern Carver County Schools Community Education; Kristi Gaudette: Prior Lake Savage Community Education; Peter Leggett: Walker West Music Academy Executive Director; Dayna Martinez: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts; Christine Murakami Noonan: Minnesota State Fair Foundation; Margaret Rog: Consultant and Grant Writer; Heather Rutledge: ArtReach Saint Croix Executive Director; Rachel Smoka: Children's Theatre Company Development Officer; Beth Starbuck: Vocal Performer; Dameun Strange: Composer and Performer; Melissa Wright: William Mitchell College of Law.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Sally Sand: Administration, Education, Audience Development; Carol Veldman Rudie: Volunteerism, Education, Organizational Development; Heather Doyle: Artistic, General Management, Education; Merilee Klemp: Artistic, Education, Youth Programming; Mark Collier: Artistic, Community Education; Joanna Cortright: Education, Community Education, Artistic; Bob Olsen: Education, Fundraising, Organizational Development; Charles Caldwell: Artistic, Administration; Natalie Kennedy Schuck: Education, Administration.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No