Arts in Education Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,490
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Northstar Foundation
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
July 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,490
Other Funds Leveraged
$7,120
Direct expenses
$10,610
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Campers will have first-hand experience with specific skills for puppet making, doing traditional dances and play music and singing for those dances.Observation, assessment at closing circles, feedback from participants, parents, and park members.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The level of involvement and harmony was very high, diverse and complimentary.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Terrence Smith, David Bednarczuk
Project Overview
Arts in Education Residency
Project Details
Present the 19th Arts Camp featuring puppet making, dance, dance music and song.
Project Manager
First Name
David
Last Name
Bednarczuk
Organization Name
Northstar Foundation
Street Address
PO Box 293
City
Hibbing
State
MN
Zip Code
55746
Phone
(218) 262-5132
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No