Arts in Education Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Amy M. Lucas
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
August 2013
End Date
January 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Itasca
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,240
Direct expenses
$7,240
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Students will learn about different artistic styles and have a chance to experiment with them. Students will have a variety of artwork to share and discuss with their family and friends.A survey of students' knowledge will be taken during the 1st and 5th sessions with the results being compared to show the increase in knowledge of artists and artistic styles.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Large community participation and attendance at final exhibition.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Project Overview
Arts in Education Residency
Project Details
An after school art education program of six sessions teaching about 5 artists and experimenting with their artistic styles culminating in a public exhibit.
Project Manager
First Name
Amy
Last Name
Lucas
Organization Name
Amy M. Lucas
State
MN
Phone
(218) 343-3453
Email
321ArtStudio@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No