Arts in Education Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,250
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Lake Superior Chamber Orchestra
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
July 2013
End Date
July 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Lake
Carlton
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,250
Other Funds Leveraged
$4,500
Direct expenses
$8,750
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Allow students to have a learning experience performing in a chamber ensemble with other students; receive chamber music coaching from experienced area musicians; and have two chamber performances with the Lake Superior Chamber Orchestra during one of its concerts and one with fellow students at the camp finale.The number of student participants; student evaluations; instructor evaluations; audience response for the concert that features students from the Quartet Project and evaluation by the artistic director/conductor and general manager.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Attendance was near maximum capacity and students realized a lot of personal growth through their work at the camp.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Warren Friesen, Lori Hanson, Geoff Popham, Ann Hodge, Tom Eling, Brenda Schrader-Johnson, Aaron Bransky, Julie Knuths, Ted Harwood, Nancy Melander, Sheryl Van Scoy, Phil Sneve, Anne Cotter
Project Overview
Arts in Education Residency
Project Details
Improve the opportunities afforded by the Quartet Project, a three week annual string quartet music camp for advanced high school and upper level middle school students from the greater Twin Ports area. Students study chamber and orchestral repertoire.
Project Manager
First Name
Lori
Last Name
Hanson
Organization Name
Lake Superior Chamber Orchestra
Street Address
PO Box 434
City
Duluth
State
MN
Zip Code
55801
Phone
(218) 491-3262
Email
lscoinfo@yahoo.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No