Arts in Education Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
CHOICE, Unlimited
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
December 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Carlton
Lake
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,880
Direct expenses
$7,880
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The arts program will increase the number of adults with disabilities that are involved in quality, professionally taught fine arts education in Duluth and surrounding areas. The project will increase the number of community members that are introduced to the talents of these individuals.Private surveys to be distributed to arts learners prior to and following each class session. Success will also be determined by the numbers of participants that are in the classes as well as the number of community members that attend readings and art shows.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Increase public awareness of the talents of the individuals and provided an outlet for the artists to create, display and share their artwork.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Shawn Stanich, Tom Houghtaling, Steven Thorne, Wanda Grew-Jasken, Mary Braun Kapsner, Jackie Sathers, Ralph Johnson, Peter Barnett, Tom Torgerson, Adele Hartwick
Project Overview
Arts in Education Residency
Project Details
Provide quality, accessible arts instruction and participation for adults living with disabilities. This project is to support their Visual Arts and Creative Writing classes.
Project Manager
First Name
Annie
Last Name
Roseen
Organization Name
CHOICE, Unlimited
Street Address
1829 E Superior St
City
Duluth
State
MN
Zip Code
55812
Phone
(218) 724-5869
Email
aroseen@choiceunlimited.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No