Minnesota's Legacy

Arts in Education Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Three Bridges International Chamber Music Festival
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
May 2012
End Date
August 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$10,022
Direct expenses
$15,022
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Outreach activities to supplement the music education infrastructure in the region and give local music students and teachers the opportunity to work with Three Bridges faculty.Measure attendance at master classes and seminars and follow up surveys/questionnaires from teachers and students involved.

Measurable Outcome(s)

There were a number of students and participants and they had very positive feedback.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Samuel Martin, Anton Miller, Marj Stalker, James Vizanko, Jake Baker, Sumlee Beede, Brian Fischer, Kevin Hoeschen, Judge Gerald Martin, Melanie Sever
Project Overview
Master classes, music lessons, and pedagogy seminars
Project Details
Present master classes, music lessons and pedagogy seminars for area students and teachers.
Project Manager
First Name
Samuel
Last Name
Martin
Organization Name
Three Bridges International Chamber Music Festival
Street Address
PO Box 3253
City
Duluth
State
MN
Zip Code
55803
Phone
(218) 349-2340
Email
martin@threebridges.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Tony Kuznik: musician, retired president of Hibbing Community College; Rolf Anderson: choral and vocal music, retired high school vocal music instructor; Ken Bloom: Director, Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Carina Ellis: instrumentalist, Master of Music Education degree; Peter Pestlozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School, Grand Marais; David Beard: Assistant Professor of writing studies, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, and animator; Mary McGilligan: writer, published poet; Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Kathy Dodge: Executive Director of Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program; Nancy Daley: hand paper maker and instructor at North House Folk School; Jeffrey Adams: published playwright and director of IceBox Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Paula Brandel: art instructor Itasca Community College and visual artist; Gerard Sordelet: stage combat instructor, instrumentalist and media artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Tony Kuznik: musician, retired president of Hibbing Community College; Rolf Anderson: choral and vocal music, retired high school vocal music instructor; Ken Bloom: Director, Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Carina Ellis: instrumentalist, Master of Music Education degree; Peter Pestlozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School, Grand Marais; David Beard: Assistant Professor of writing studies, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, and animator; Mary McGilligan: writer, published poet; Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Kathy Dodge: Executive Director of Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program; Nancy Daley: hand paper maker and instructor at North House Folk School; Jeffrey Adams: published playwright and director of IceBox Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Paula Brandel: art instructor Itasca Community College and visual artist; Gerard Sordelet: stage combat instructor, instrumentalist and media artist.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No