Minnesota's Legacy

Arts in Education Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Lake Superior Suzuki Talent Program
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
November 2012
End Date
November 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$6,310
Direct expenses
$11,310
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Refine and reinforce participants' musical skills. Improve musical skills, develop friendships and further develop talent.Written evaluation forms from all participants, visiting musicians, artists and staff, and board members.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Positive feedback from evaluations forms.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Renee Coughlin, Deb Landon, Marha Han, Liz Holliday, Shelly Chandler' Sandy Bock, Stephanie Carlson, Kim Hedegaard, Lauralyn Kliewer, Carol Koos, Kelly Piette
Project Overview
Suzuki Fall Festival
Project Details
Host the biennial, regional fall festival of the Suzuki program.
Project Manager
First Name
Janell
Last Name
Lemire
Organization Name
Lake Superior Suzuki Talent Program
Street Address
105 A Chester Park Dr 31 W College St
City
Duluth
State
MN
Zip Code
55812
Phone
(218) 525-3598
Email
jlemire@d.umn.edu
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Tony Kuznik: musician, retired president of Hibbing Community College; Rolf Anderson: choral and vocal music, retired high school vocal music instructor; Ken Bloom: Director, Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Carina Ellis: instrumentalist, Master of Music Education degree; Peter Pestlozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School, Grand Marais; David Beard: Assistant Professor of writing studies, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, and animator; Mary McGilligan: writer, published poet; Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Kathy Dodge: Executive Director of Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program; Nancy Daley: hand paper maker and instructor at North House Folk School; Jeffrey Adams: published playwright and director of IceBox Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Paula Brandel: art instructor Itasca Community College and visual artist; Gerard Sordelet: stage combat instructor, instrumentalist and media artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Tony Kuznik: musician, retired president of Hibbing Community College; Rolf Anderson: choral and vocal music, retired high school vocal music instructor; Ken Bloom: Director, Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Carina Ellis: instrumentalist, Master of Music Education degree; Peter Pestlozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School, Grand Marais; David Beard: Assistant Professor of writing studies, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, and animator; Mary McGilligan: writer, published poet; Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Kathy Dodge: Executive Director of Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program; Nancy Daley: hand paper maker and instructor at North House Folk School; Jeffrey Adams: published playwright and director of IceBox Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Paula Brandel: art instructor Itasca Community College and visual artist; Gerard Sordelet: stage combat instructor, instrumentalist and media artist.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No