Arts in Education Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,750
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Arrowhead Regional Corrections
Recipient Type
Local/Regional Government
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2012
End Date
August 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,750
Other Funds Leveraged
$3,180
Direct expenses
$6,930
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Students will learn about four traditional Native medicine wheel colors and learn about clay/ceramics throughout history. Youth learn to work together and use their skills to plan and construct the project components.Staff will be surveyed regarding impact on juveniles. We will track number of people who attend the completion ceremony and 2013 summerfest. Evaluated by observation and positive feedback.

Measurable Outcome(s)

One hundred and fifty youth were exposed to cultural ideas and artists and used art to express their feelings and emotions in positive ways.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Kay Arola, Wally Kostich, Julie Peters, Jen Wright, Kathy Trihey
Project Overview
Create tiles for exhibition
Project Details
Study, design create, paint, fire and affix ceramic tiles to cubes for exhibition.
Project Manager
First Name
Kathy
Last Name
Trihey
Organization Name
Arrowhead Regional Corrections
Street Address
211 W 2nd St Ste 450
City
Duluth
State
MN
Zip Code
55802
Phone
(218) 625-6711
Email
triheyk@stlouiscountymn.gov
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Tony Kuznik: musician, retired president of Hibbing Community College; Rolf Anderson: choral and vocal music, retired high school vocal music instructor; Ken Bloom: Director, Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Carina Ellis: instrumentalist, Master of Music Education degree; Peter Pestlozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School, Grand Marais; David Beard: Assistant Professor of writing studies, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, and animator; Mary McGilligan: writer, published poet; Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Kathy Dodge: Executive Director of Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program; Nancy Daley: hand paper maker and instructor at North House Folk School; Jeffrey Adams: published playwright and director of IceBox Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Paula Brandel: art instructor Itasca Community College and visual artist; Gerard Sordelet: stage combat instructor, instrumentalist and media artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Tony Kuznik: musician, retired president of Hibbing Community College; Rolf Anderson: choral and vocal music, retired high school vocal music instructor; Ken Bloom: Director, Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Carina Ellis: instrumentalist, Master of Music Education degree; Peter Pestlozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School, Grand Marais; David Beard: Assistant Professor of writing studies, University of Minnesota- Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, and animator; Mary McGilligan: writer, published poet; Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Kathy Dodge: Executive Director of Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program; Nancy Daley: hand paper maker and instructor at North House Folk School; Jeffrey Adams: published playwright and director of IceBox Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Paula Brandel: art instructor Itasca Community College and visual artist; Gerard Sordelet: stage combat instructor, instrumentalist and media artist.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No