Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Rail River Folk School
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
May 2014
End Date
June 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Beltrami
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Cultural Heritage

2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,029
Direct expenses
$8,029
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The target audience is the youth and adult members of our Bemidji, Leech Lake, White Earth, and Red Lake communities who - whether artists or attendees - have an interest in indigenous art. Attendees will have a direct connection to an artist with a craft to share and will develop awareness, admiration for, knowledge and skill in traditional Anishinaabe arts. Artists will provide feedback on the personal impact presenting has had on them as well.A video message booth located at the heart of the festival as well as a ledger for artistic and personal messages will offer attendees the opportunity to comment on what they have learned, tried or seen. A short answer evaluation and multiple choice written exit survey will be given to artists and available for festival attendees to comment on the festival impacts.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Ben Bonga, Glennis Dudley, Leah Carpenter, Vikki Howard, Sharon Columbus, Cheri Goodwin, Audrey Thayer, Marilyn Martin, Jessica Lynn Erle
Project Overview
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Project Details
Funds will assist Rail River Folk School to host the 2nd Annual Indigenous Arts Festival, outdoors on North Lake Irving.
Project Manager
First Name
Jessica
Last Name
Saucedo
Organization Name
Rail River Folk School
Street Address
303 Railroad St SW Ste B
City
Bemidji
State
MN
Zip Code
56601
Phone
(218) 766-4925
Email
railriverfolkschool@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Justin Holley: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist; Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Steve Ballard: Visual Artist, Art Teacher, Graphic Designer; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Dance Performer; Richard Longtine: Visual Artist, Folk Artist, Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist; Linda Kaul: Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist, Dancer; Kevin Headstrom: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Natalie Grosfield: Musician, Theatrical Artist; Joseph Allen: Art Professor, Photographer, Traditional Native Crafts Artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Richard Longtine: Visual Artist, Folk Artist, Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist; Linda Kaul: Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist, Dancer; Kevin Headstrom: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Debra Warren: Visual Artist, Musicican; Nancy Brown-Colligan: Theatrical Artist, Choreographer; Anthony Swann: Literary Artist, Poet, Arts Advocate.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No