Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Bemidji Sculpture Walk
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2014
End Date
June 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Beltrami
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education

2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$6,775
Direct expenses
$12,775
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Access to the work of high quality 2-D artists who have painted on fiberglass sculptures will impact the citizens of Bemidji, regional communities, and visitors from around the world in their awareness and appreciation of local artists and local art.Access to the work of high quality 2-D artists who have painted on fiberglass sculptures will impact the citizens of Bemidji, regional communities, and visitors from around the world in their awareness and appreciation of local artists and local art.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Al Belleveau, Mitch Blessing, Paula Swenson, JoAnne Henningsgaard, Catherine Marchand, Noemi Aylsworth
Project Overview
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Project Details
Funds will assist the Bemidji Sculpture Walk to purchase fiberglass blanks for 2-D artists to pant/embellish for public display.
Project Manager
First Name
Albert
Last Name
Belleveau
Organization Name
Bemidji Sculpture Walk
Street Address
24011 Hwy 89 NW
City
Puposky
State
MN
Zip Code
56667
Phone
(218) 243-2685
Email
abel@paulbunyan.net
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Justin Holley: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist; Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Steve Ballard: Visual Artist, Art Teacher, Graphic Designer; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Dance Performer; Richard Longtine: Visual Artist, Folk Artist, Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist; Linda Kaul: Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist, Dancer; Kevin Headstrom: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Natalie Grosfield: Musician, Theatrical Artist; Joseph Allen: Art Professor, Photographer, Traditional Native Crafts Artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Natalie Grosfield: Musician, Theatrical Artist; Joseph Allen: Art Professor, Photographer, Traditional Native Crafts Artist; Patt Rall: Arts Columnist, Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Visual Artist; Genny Lowry: Arts Appreciator.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No