Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Upstream Television
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
In Progress
Start Date
October 2011
End Date
June 2015
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Beltrami
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$4,740
Direct expenses
$10,740
Administration costs
$3,000
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

There will be at least 200 audience members for the festival, 50 members participating in productions for the festival, and over 400 artists who will benefit from our workshops on video editing and production. These artists will be able to produce original content, either for the festival or for themselves, and increase their skills in specific video abilities. We will measure our outcome through increased attendance in workshops compared to the prior year; at least 50% of the film festival audience exit interviews will be positive; and we hope to see 100% increase in New Membership in Upstream TV after the festival. Upstream TV will also track the number of viewers of films created and archived on the Upstream TV web site by counting visitors.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Scott Knudson, Brian Barta, Kristine Powell, Beth Timmins, Cooper Blackwood, Chuck Deeter
Project Overview

Upstream TV 48-hour Film Festival

Project Details

Funds will assist Upstream Television to provide workshops to community members on video production and produce a 48-hour film festival.

Project Manager
First Name
Mike
Last Name
Bredon
Organization Name
Upstream Television
Street Address
317 Beltrami Ave NW Ste 7
City
Bemidji
State
MN
Zip Code
56601
Phone
(218) 333-0733
Email
mikebredon@upstreamtv.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Kathy Gustafson: Visual Artist, Sculptor, Springboard Artist Career Counselor; Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Steve Ballard: Visual Artist, Art Teacher, Arts Advocate; Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Lois Schaedler: Visual Artist, Filmmaker, Photographer, Craft Artist; Mary Guardipee: Sign Designer, Visual Artist, Craft Artist.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Deane Johnson: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Arts Advocate; Kathy Gustafson: Visual Artist, Sculptor, Artist Career Counselor; Patt Rall: Arts Columnist, Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Visual Artist; Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Malotte Backer: Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Steve Ballard: Visual Artist, Art Teacher, Arts Advocate; Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Dance Performer; Lois Schaedler: Visual Artist, Filmmaker, Photographer, Craft Artist; Leah Prussia: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Craft Artist.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No