Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,934
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Boys and Girls Club of Bemidji Area
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
September 2012
End Date
December 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Beltrami
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,934
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,233
Direct expenses
$5,167
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We will explore 3 different types of puppetry, each within a different age grouping - toy theater with elementary students, object puppetry with middle school students and Bunraku-inspired rod puppetry with high school students.An exit survey will be given to all participating students. 5% or more of those completing the survey will agree that they have increased their knowledge and skills and had a positive experience.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The exit survey included interview with students, artist, and staff observations and anecdotes from student-student and student-staff conversations. The proposed goal was for 75% or more of the students participating in the program to have increased knowl

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Leisha Gregg, Jim Lucachick, Bonnie Lundorff, Paul Lindseth, Dan Olson, Sue Rosselet, Cindy Serratore, Scott Turn, Joe Vene
Project Overview
Puppetry Classes with Margaret Burger of Fortuna Puppet Theater
Project Details
Funds will assist the Boys and Girls Club to offer puppetry classes with Margaret Burger of Fortuna Puppet Theater to youth ages 6-18.
Project Manager
First Name
Amber
Last Name
Klemish
Organization Name
Boys and Girls Club of Bemidji Area
Street Address
1600 Minnesota Ave NW PO Box 191
City
Bemidji
State
MN
Zip Code
56601
Phone
(218) 444-4171
Email
bgcbemidji@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kathy Gustafson: Visual Artist, Sculptor, Springboard Artist Career Counselor; Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Malotte Backer: Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Leah Prussia: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Craft Artist; Bernice Mitchell: Theatrical Artist, Dancer, Craft Artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deane Johnson: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Arts Advocate; Kathy Gustafson: Visual Artist, Sculptor, Artist Career Counselor; Patt Rall: Arts Columnist, Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Visual Artist; Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Malotte Backer: Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Steve Ballard: Visual Artist, Art Teacher, Arts Advocate; Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Dance Performer; Lois Schaedler: Visual Artist, Filmmaker, Photographer, Craft Artist; Leah Prussia: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Craft Artist.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No