Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,932
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Boys and Girls Club of Bemidji Area
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
November 2011
End Date
June 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Beltrami
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,932
Other Funds Leveraged
$3,183
Direct expenses
$7,115
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Club member participants will have a positive experience participating in the arts and increase their knowledge and skills in pottery, collage or dance.An exit survey will be given to all participants in the arts projects and 75% or more completing the survey will agree that they have increased their knowledge and skills and had a positive experience.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Club members learned how to design and create pottery through demonstration and instruction from Tom Daly. Club members learned to make a collage through demonstration and instruction from artist Mary Therese. Club members learned how to express themselve

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Leisha Gregg, Jim Lucachick, Bonnie Lundorff, Paul Lindseth, Dan Olson, Sue Rosselet, Cindy Serratore, Scott Turn, Joe Vene
Project Overview
Pottery, Collage and Dance Classes at the Boys and Girls Club
Project Details
Funds will assist the Boys and Girls Club in offering pottery, collage, and dance classes to youth ages 6-18.
Project Manager
First Name
Amber
Last Name
Klemish
Organization Name
Boys and Girls Club of Bemidji Area
Street Address
1600 Minnesota Ave NW PO Box 191
City
Bemidji
State
MN
Zip Code
56601
Phone
(218) 444-4171
Email
bgcbemidji@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Deane Johnson: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Arts Advocate; Patt Rall: Arts Columnist, Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Visual Artist; Malotte Backer: Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Dance Performer; Germaine Riegert: Literary Artist, Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Harold White Jr.: Poet, Musician.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deane Johnson: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Arts Advocate; Kathy Gustafson: Visual Artist, Sculptor, Artist Career Counselor; Patt Rall: Arts Columnist, Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Visual Artist; Diana McLain: Photographer, Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Malotte Backer: Visual Artist, Arts Advocate; Steve Ballard: Visual Artist, Art Teacher, Arts Advocate; Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Dance Performer; Lois Schaedler: Visual Artist, Filmmaker, Photographer, Craft Artist; Leah Prussia: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist, Craft Artist.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No