Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
City of Winona AKA Winona Fine Arts Commission
Recipient Type
Local/Regional Government
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
November 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$3,500
Direct expenses
$13,500
Administration costs
$4,330
Number of full time equivalents funded
0.2
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We hope to raise the quality and number of arts opportunities available to our community members.We will evaluate the project by collecting data from participants and by offering them the chance to participate in future projects.

Measurable Outcome(s)

We went beyond expectations for number of attendees and contacts between them and artists.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Tina Anderson, Sam Brown, Vicki Englich, Mary Lee Eischen, Cherie Harkenrider, Joelle Harris, Pete Kleinschmidt, Berhadette Mahfood, Andy Maus, Monta May, Rob Thomas, Mary Singer
Project Overview
Family Art Day Extravaganza
Project Details
Family Art Day Extravaganza
Project Manager
First Name
Chad
Last Name
Ubl
Organization Name
City of Winona AKA Winona Fine Arts Commission
Street Address
207 Lafayette St
City
Winona
State
MN
Zip Code
55987
Phone
(507) 457-8285
Email
cubi@ci.winona.mln.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Scott Roberts: Owatonna Art Center; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Liz Bucheit: goldsmith; Alan Calavano: musician and historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Katie Hae Leo; author and performer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Jon Swanson: museum curator; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Tom Willis; potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No