Minnesota's Legacy

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,455
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
September 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Fillmore
Houston
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Fillmore
Houston
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,455
Other Funds Leveraged
$14,615
Direct expenses
$22,070
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provide bluegrass music and education about this native artform to a rural region.Surveys of attendees and attendance figures while keeping the admission fees reasonable for families.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Comments received supported our goal of providing quality bluegrass music in a family atmosphere at an affordable price held at ADA accessible facilities.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Roberta Anderson, John Campbell, John Leahy, John Magnuson, Judith Mayo, Barbara Ottman, Darrell Ottman, Jon Owens, Daryl Thompson
Project Overview
SEMBA's 2013 August Bluegrass Festival
Project Details
SEMBA's 2013 August Bluegrass Festival
Project Manager
First Name
Darrell
Last Name
Ottman
Organization Name
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association
Street Address
PO Box 83
City
Rushford
State
MN
Zip Code
55971-0093
Phone
(507) 864-8109
Email
darrbarr@q.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Scott Roberts: Owatonna Art Center; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Liz Bucheit: goldsmith; Alan Calavano: musician and historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Katie Hae Leo; author and performer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Jon Swanson: museum curator; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Tom Willis; potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No