Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Diversity Council
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
January 2013
End Date
February 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dodge
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,320
Direct expenses
$11,320
Administration costs
$7,000
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To educate and inform audiences about issues of diversity and inclusion and celebrate the unique contributions of various ethnicities and cultures to our community through arts programming.Questionnaires for audience members and several youth celebration attendees, especially family members, who verbally expressed appreciation for the recognition given to the students and for the quality of poetry and prose.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Responses included a variety of recommendations on additional topics to be included in future diversity initiatives. Additionally, we received volunteers to participate in focus groups to review this year's activities and assist in planning next year's programming.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Ali Abdullahi, Mark Adafin, Joan Bachman, Elaine Case, Michelle Flanagan, Mark Grabill, Char Kunkel, Steve Lehmkuhle, Al Lun, D C Mangum, Charlie Moore, Ashok Patel, Ray Phelps-Bowman, Deicy Rodriguez, Paul Wilson, Nicholas Wysocki
Project Overview
Celebrating Diversity and Inclusivity
Project Details
Celebrating Diversity and Inclusivity.
Project Manager
First Name
Kay
Last Name
Hocker
Organization Name
Diversity Council
Street Address
1130 1/2 7th St NW Ste 204
City
Rochester
State
MN
Zip Code
55901
Phone
(507) 282-9951
Email
kayh@diversitycouncil.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Andrea Costopoulos: Rochester Arts Council; Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Marta Biitner: visual artist; Elizabeth Bucheit: goldsmith; Alan Calavano: musician, historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Carolyn Hiller: arts administrator; Jane Olive: dancer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Tom Willis: potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No