Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Celebration of a City AKA Rochesterfest
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
August 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Anoka
Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Itasca
Koochiching
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$21,000
Direct expenses
$31,000
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We hope to raise the quality and number of arts opportunities available to our community members.We will evaluate the project by collecting data from participants and by offering them the chance to participate in future projects.

Measurable Outcome(s)

We met our goal of 1200 attendees with 1740 at capstone. We met our goal of 200 at the free open house rehearsals with over 300 attendees. We met our goal of 60% attending a drum and bugle corps for first time or at least first time in last ten years.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Laurie Ackerman, Charlie Brannon, Bob Brown, Donna Bussell, Derrick Chapman, Eric Crockett, Kathy Davis, Ellen Hamernik, Steve Kazeck, Dewey Johnson, Kelly Nelson, Bob Nowicki, Dennis Nygren, Tasos Psomas, Teresa Puetz, Dee Schemmel, Annie Stensrud, Judy Swensen, Tami Timbeross, Greg Walters, Fred Wright, Jodi Yanda
Project Overview
River City Rhapsody - Rochester
Project Details
River City Rhapsody - Rochester
Project Manager
First Name
Carole
Last Name
Brown
Organization Name
Celebration of a City AKA Rochesterfest
Street Address
30 Civic Center Dr SE PO Box 007
City
Rochester
State
MN
Zip Code
55903
Phone
(507) 285-8769
Email
carole.brown@rochesterfest.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Scott Roberts: Owatonna Art Center; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Liz Bucheit: goldsmith; Alan Calavano: musician and historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Katie Hae Leo; author and performer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Jon Swanson: museum curator; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Tom Willis; potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact
Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council, Robin Pearson (507) 281-4848