Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,510
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Cannon Falls Area Historical Society
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
August 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Ramsey
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,510
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,125
Direct expenses
$11,635
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We hope to raise the quality and number of arts opportunities available to our community members.We will evaluate the project by collecting data from participants and by offering them the chance to participate in future projects.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Completing two murals in historic downtown is complete. Strategically developing community awareness of and education about local history was initially measured by attendance at the four capstone events.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Paul Bringold, Steven Dabelow, Marguerite Jodge, Dennis Kalow, Tom Mason, Richard Peterson
Project Overview
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Project Details
Cannon Falls Heritage Mural
Project Manager
First Name
Zachary
Last Name
Wareham
Organization Name
Cannon Falls Area Historical Society
Street Address
PO Box 111 206 W Mill St
City
Cannon Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
55009
Phone
(507) 263-4080
Email
cannonfallsmuseum@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Scott Roberts: Owatonna Art Center; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Liz Bucheit: goldsmith; Alan Calavano: musician and historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Katie Hae Leo; author and performer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Jon Swanson: museum curator; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Tom Willis; potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No