Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,900
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Bridge Chamber Music Festival
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
August 2013
End Date
September 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,900
Other Funds Leveraged
$7,000
Direct expenses
$16,900
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Two vital outcomes are presenting high quality chamber music and jazz concerts, and the development of new audiences through jazz and community outreach events.We will measure the outcomes principally through data collection, audio recording, and audience surveys.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Our goals were to present chamber music and jazz concerts of the highest quality, performance opportunities for young musicians, and educational events for audiences of all ages. These were met through the Festival's events.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Amy Acheson, Anthony Becker, David Carter, Eleanor Croone, Garda Kahn, Robert Kuyper, Elizabetn Olson, Judy Swanson
Project Overview
Chamber Music, Jazz Concerts and Community Outreach
Project Details
Chamber Music, Jazz Concerts and Community Outreach.
Project Manager
First Name
David
Last Name
Carter
Organization Name
Bridge Chamber Music Festival
Street Address
2011 Grant Dr PO Box 173
City
Northfield
State
MN
Zip Code
55057
Phone
(507) 786-3535
Email
carter@stolaf.edu
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Andrea Costopoulos: Rochester Arts Council; Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Marta Biitner: visual artist; Elizabeth Bucheit: goldsmith; Alan Calavano: musician, historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Carolyn Hiller: arts administrator; Jane Olive: dancer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Tom Willis: potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No