Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Austin Area Commission for the Arts AKA The Historic Paramount Theatre
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
September 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Blue Earth
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$85,000
Direct expenses
$95,000
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We hope to raise the quality and number of arts opportunities available to our community members.We will evaluate the project by collecting data from participants and by offering them the chance to participate in future projects.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Free admission to the Festival allowed everyone to experience and enjoy the arts by viewing artists work and participating in creating their own artwork. We provided a welcoming venue for all community members to come together and share a common experience, drawing those we do not see at other arts events.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Dave Sylte, Lance Hoefflin, Alice Holst, Rod Nordeng, Lora Lee Bauer, Dick Benzkofer, Megan Burroughs, Nikky Krautbauer, Bonnie Lee, Bruce Loeschen, Kerry Lynn Ryan, Karen Schneider, Jim Schroeder, Jake Vela
Project Overview
Austin Artworks Festival
Project Details
Austin Artworks Festival
Project Manager
First Name
Jennie
Last Name
Knoebel
Organization Name
Austin Area Commission for the Arts AKA The Historic Paramount Theatre
Street Address
300 Main St N
City
Austin
State
MN
Zip Code
55912
Phone
(507) 434-0934
Email
Jennie@austinareaarts.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Scott Roberts: Owatonna Art Center; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Liz Bucheit: goldsmith; Alan Calavano: musician and historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Katie Hae Leo; author and performer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Jon Swanson: museum curator; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Tom Willis; potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No