Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Faribault County Agricultural Society AKA Faribault County Fair
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
July 2012
End Date
July 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Faribault
Martin
Watonwan
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Other Funds Leveraged
$3,520
Direct expenses
$7,020
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The number of Minnesotans who are able to participate in the arts increases. The quality, types and number of arts opportunities in our region increases.Surveys, pre-fair online, paper; focus group - Board of Directors; conversation stories by audience members; video/audio recordings; publicity clippings; data collected, number of people attending each event; address collection using 4 state maps, US map, and push pins; and a creative method to be determined.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The number of Minnesotans who were able to participate in the arts increased. The quality, types and number of arts opportunities in our region increased.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Daryl Murray, Gene Stallkamp, Robin Stenzel, Milt Steele, Leroy Larson, Marlin Krupp, Lorraine Haugland, Marlin Prange, Sara Gack, Joe Salisbury, Carl Carlson, Brandi Jacobsen
Project Overview
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Project Details
They will sponsor visual and performing artists; including theatre, folk, and traditional music groups at the fair.
Project Manager
First Name
Yvonne
Last Name
Cory
Organization Name
Faribault County Agricultural Society AKA Faribault County Fair
Street Address
235 Midway Rd PO Box 384
City
Blue Earth
State
MN
Zip Code
56013
Phone
(507) 327-5357
Email
yvonnec.cory@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Denice Evers: retired teacher, and volunteer with Springfield Community Theater; Mary Jane Glawe: visual artist; Sara Krassin: arts administrator for the Childrens' Museum of Southern Minnesota; Joe McCabe: St. James City Manager, volunteers with the St. James Community Theater; Mary Motter: 5th grade teacher at Eagle Lake Elementary, arts volunteer; Pat Potzler: retired teacher, singer in the Minnesota Valley Sweet Adelines; Lill Robinson: retired Language Arts teacher, volunteer with the Blue Earth Community Theater; Paula Scheffler: substitute teacher in LeSueur; Melanie Schmidt: high school speech coach, Program Director for Mankato Community Education; Bonnie Taplin: volunteer with the Interlaken Heritage Days Festival; Elizabeth Traxler: teacher, playwright, director; Gina Wenger: professor of Art Education at Minnesota State University; Greg Wilkins: Director of Student Activities at Minnesota State University.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Denice Evers: retired teacher, and volunteer with Springfield Community Theater; Mary Jane Glawe: visual artist; Sara Krassin: arts administrator for the Childrens Museum of Southern Minnesota; Joe McCabe: St. James City Manager, volunteers with the St. James Community Theater; Mary Motter: 5th grade teacher at Eagle Lake Elementary, arts volunteer; Pat Potzler: retired teacher, singer in the Minnesota Valley Sweet Adelines; Lill Robinson: retired Language Arts teacher, volunteer with the Blue Earth Community Theater; Paula Scheffler: substitute teacher in LeSueur; Melanie Schmidt: high school speech coach, Program Director for Mankato Community Education; Bonnie Taplin: volunteer with the Interlaken Heritage Days Festival; Elizabeth Traxler: teacher, playwright, director; Gina Wenger: professor of Art Education at Minnesota State University; Greg Wilkins: Director of Student Activities at Minnesota State University.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No