Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Waseca County Historical Society
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2012
End Date
June 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Blue Earth
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mower
Rice
Waseca
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
Other Funds Leveraged
$8,655
Direct expenses
$13,455
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To develop arts programs that are educational, entertaining and inspiring.Staff will distribute surveys to participants at the events and tabulate the results. They also do observation and take commentary from the visitors.

Measurable Outcome(s)

They developed arts programs that were educational, entertaining and inspiring.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Audra Boyer, Charles Espe, Jim King, Henry Lewer, Neta Oelke, Jim Peterson, Tom Piche, David Pope, Al Rose, Jery Rutledge, Rod Searle, Gary Strenge, Jim Tippy, Don Wynnemer, Don Zwach
Project Overview
Waseca County Historical Society
Project Details
They will sponsor the Spring Luncheon Lecture Series and annual Chautauqua featuring musicians and an interactive theater.
Project Manager
First Name
Joan
Last Name
Mooney
Organization Name
Waseca County Historical Society
Street Address
315 2nd Ave NE PO Box 314
City
Waseca
State
MN
Zip Code
56093-0314
Phone
(507) 835-7700
Email
program@historical.waseca.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Denice Evers: retired teacher, and volunteer with Springfield Community Theater; Mary Jane Glawe: visual artist; Sara Krassin: arts administrator for the Childrens' Museum of Southern Minnesota; Joe McCabe: St. James City Manager, volunteers with the St. James Community Theater; Mary Motter: 5th grade teacher at Eagle Lake Elementary, arts volunteer; Pat Potzler: retired teacher, singer in the Minnesota Valley Sweet Adelines; Lill Robinson: retired Language Arts teacher, volunteer with the Blue Earth Community Theater; Paula Scheffler: substitute teacher in LeSueur; Melanie Schmidt: high school speech coach, Program Director for Mankato Community Education; Bonnie Taplin: volunteer with the Interlaken Heritage Days Festival; Elizabeth Traxler: teacher, playwright, director; Gina Wenger: professor of Art Education at Minnesota State University; Greg Wilkins: Director of Student Activities at Minnesota State University.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Denice Evers: retired teacher, and volunteer with Springfield Community Theater; Mary Jane Glawe: visual artist; Sara Krassin: arts administrator for the Childrens Museum of Southern Minnesota; Joe McCabe: St. James City Manager, volunteers with the St. James Community Theater; Mary Motter: 5th grade teacher at Eagle Lake Elementary, arts volunteer; Pat Potzler: retired teacher, singer in the Minnesota Valley Sweet Adelines; Lill Robinson: retired Language Arts teacher, volunteer with the Blue Earth Community Theater; Paula Scheffler: substitute teacher in LeSueur; Melanie Schmidt: high school speech coach, Program Director for Mankato Community Education; Bonnie Taplin: volunteer with the Interlaken Heritage Days Festival; Elizabeth Traxler: teacher, playwright, director; Gina Wenger: professor of Art Education at Minnesota State University; Greg Wilkins: Director of Student Activities at Minnesota State University.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No