Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Twin Rivers Council for the Arts
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
December 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Other Funds Leveraged
$143,500
Direct expenses
$150,000
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The number of Minnesotans who are able to participate in the arts increases.We will survey the participants and audience, and tabulate the results.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The number of Minnesotans who were able to participate in the arts increased.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Greg Abbott, Bonnie Bennett, Cathy Brennan, Jessica Frein, Brian Frink, Meredith Menden, Matt Norland, Steph Stoffel, Ann Vetter, Sandra Woods, Walter Zakahi, Greg Weis, Barbe Marshall
Project Overview
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Project Details
They will present arts exhibitions, Third Thursday Gallery Walk every month, and Arts by the River art fair in June.
Project Manager
First Name
Barbe
Last Name
Marshall
Organization Name
Twin Rivers Council for the Arts
Street Address
PO Box 293 523 S 2nd St
City
Mankato
State
MN
Zip Code
56001-3705
Phone
(507) 387-1008
Email
director@twinriversarts.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Denice Evers: retired teacher, and volunteer with Springfield Community Theater; Mary Jane Glawe: visual artist; Sara Krassin: arts administrator for the Childrens' Museum of Southern Minnesota; Joe McCabe: St. James City Manager, volunteers with the St. James Community Theater; Mary Motter: 5th grade teacher at Eagle Lake Elementary, arts volunteer; Pat Potzler: retired teacher, singer in the Minnesota Valley Sweet Adelines; Lill Robinson: retired Language Arts teacher, volunteer with the Blue Earth Community Theater; Paula Scheffler: substitute teacher in LeSueur; Melanie Schmidt: high school speech coach, Program Director for Mankato Community Education; Bonnie Taplin: volunteer with the Interlaken Heritage Days Festival; Elizabeth Traxler: teacher, playwright, director; Gina Wenger: professor of Art Education at Minnesota State University; Greg Wilkins: Director of Student Activities at Minnesota State University.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Denice Evers: retired teacher, and volunteer with Springfield Community Theater; Mary Jane Glawe: visual artist; Sara Krassin: arts administrator for the Childrens Museum of Southern Minnesota; Joe McCabe: St. James City Manager, volunteers with the St. James Community Theater; Mary Motter: 5th grade teacher at Eagle Lake Elementary, arts volunteer; Pat Potzler: retired teacher, singer in the Minnesota Valley Sweet Adelines; Lill Robinson: retired Language Arts teacher, volunteer with the Blue Earth Community Theater; Paula Scheffler: substitute teacher in LeSueur; Melanie Schmidt: high school speech coach, Program Director for Mankato Community Education; Bonnie Taplin: volunteer with the Interlaken Heritage Days Festival; Elizabeth Traxler: teacher, playwright, director; Gina Wenger: professor of Art Education at Minnesota State University; Greg Wilkins: Director of Student Activities at Minnesota State University.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No