Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2016
End Date
May 2017
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$57,705
Direct expenses
$67,705
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0.00
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provide access to participation in the arts for more Minnesotans by 1. Inviting anyone who has ever played with us before to join us in our Homecoming season finale concert and 2. Focusing on increasing the size of our audiences this year. We will collect data that will confirm that the size of our orchestra increased and also the attendance at our concerts. We will survey our audience members and orchestra members to determine their level of satisfaction with our programming.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The size of our orchestra increased at each concert and also the attendance at our concerts was greater this year than last. In general, all persons surveyed are very satisfied with our programming and quality of our performances.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Linda Baumann, Debbie Binder, Fred Bogott, Roger Boughton, Ann Bundy, Martha Chancellor, Cheryl Collins, Morgan Dickman, Terry Dorsey, Marge Dunlap, Sue Grove, Grace Heimsness, Jim Herrick, Danielle Heiny, Laura Larson, Sonia Larson, Richard Lemons, Janet Oman Luick, Millie Masse, Susan Radloff, Marv Repinski, Tim Rietz, Mahlon Schneider, Dick Smaby, Lorene Strobel, Paul Wahlstrom
Project Overview
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Project Details
Homecoming 60th season
Project Manager
First Name
Martha
Last Name
Chancellor
Organization Name
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Street Address
PO Box 465
City
Austin
State
MN
Zip Code
55912
Phone
(507) 460-8032
Email
mchancel@mac.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
John Becker: art business owner; Kjel Alkire: art faculty at Winona State University; Hal Cropp: Executive Director of Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director of Words Players; Julie Fakler: education coordinator at Paradise Center for the Arts; Drue Fergison: linguist, writer; Lee Gundersheimer: Managing Director of Great River Shakespeare Festival; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board member; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: arts administrator; Kathy Peterson: playwright; Kathy Rush: thespian; Mary Ruth: artist; Jon Swanson: arts administrator; Joan Sween: playwright; Sandy Thompson: arts administrator; Gary Tollers: arts administrator.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No