Minnesota's Legacy

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Northfield Healthy Community Initiative
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
December 2014
End Date
November 2015
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Rice
Rice
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education

2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$56,300
Direct expenses
$66,300
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

At least 400 low-income and/or at-risk youth will take part in art enrichment activities led by local artists. Track participation of children in each activity and administer an evaluation at the end of the summer programming.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Art enrichment activities led by local artists had 671 low-income and/or at-risk youth participants.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Abby Andrade, Erin Bailey, Jim Blahe, Barry Carlson, Bridget Conway, Kris Estenson, Jackson Hillman, Timothy Hogan, Jane Ludwig, Lisa Malecha, Mark Mohlke, Monte Nelson, Scott Richardson, Tanner Schieck, Betsy Spethmann, Marnie Thompson, Lynn Vincent, Bri
Project Overview
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Project Details
Our Place
Project Manager
First Name
Zachary
Last Name
Pruitt
Organization Name
Northfield Healthy Community Initiative
Street Address
1651 Jefferson Pkwy Ste HS128
City
Northfield
State
MN
Zip Code
55057
Phone
(507) 664-3524
Email
info@northfieldhci.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
John Becker: Business Owner; Hal Cropp: Executive Director, Commonweal; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director, Words Players; Julie Fakler: education coordinator, Paradise Center; Drue Fergison: linguist, writer; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Scott Roberts: arts administrator; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: musician; Kathy Rush: thespian; Mary Ruth: dancer; Jon Swanson: curator; Joan Sween: author; Philip Taylor: artist; Sandy Thompson: arts administrator; Gary Tollers: musician; Tom Willis: potter