Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
July 2017
End Date
January 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$16,820
Direct expenses
$26,820
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0.00
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

This is the only area public event dedicated to enhancement of the bluegrass music art form. Region is predominantly rural so venue offers valuable opportunity to educate and promote an art form. Venue is held at a handicapped accessible site. Comment/suggestion box, random interviews with audience, board listens to programming for quality, one day bluegrass music/instruments workshop to stimulate interest and education prior to festival with evaluation forms completed.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Goal: provide an excellent arts opportunity in a rural area at a reasonable fee in a family environment and comments regarding programming support accomplishment and campground 95% booked for 2018.

Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Diane Cloeter, Trent Creger, Bethany Danner, Todd Ginter, Jason Hillesheim, Nort Johnson, Gail Kohl, Royal Ross, John Sarzoza Jr., Kim Schaufenbuel, Tiffany Trip, Tina Wagner
Project Overview

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details

August 2017 Bluegrass Festival and One Day Workshop

Project Manager
First Name
Darrell
Last Name
Ottman
Organization Name
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
Street Address
PO Box 93
City
Rushford
State
MN
Zip Code
55971
Phone
(507) 864-8109
Email
darrbarr19162@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Kjel Alkire: art faculty at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota; John Becker: art business owner; Diane Crane: visual artist; Hal Cropp: Executive Director of Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director of Northland Words; Julie Fakler: Director of Operations at Paradise Center for the Arts; Lee Gundersheimer: theatre artist and director; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Scott Anderson: musician; Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; Susan Joyce: author; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: arts administrator; Carter Martin: theatre artist; Beth Nienow: literary artist; Kathleen Peterson: playwright; Mary Ruth: visual artist; Jon Swanson: arts administrator.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No