Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2017
End Date
May 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$62,125
Direct expenses
$72,125
Administration costs
$2,000
Number of full time equivalents funded
0.00
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provide access to participation in the arts for more Minnesotans. We will collect data and compare it to data from previous years to determine if our attendance at performances, membership in the orchestra, and any other ways of attracting more Minnesotans to our art form is increasing or decreasing.

Measurable Outcome(s)

"Provide access to participation in the arts for more Minnesotans." We strive to increase our audience participation each year and we did increase this year by 47.

Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Linda Baumann, Debbie Binder, Fred Bogott, Roger Boughton, Ann Bundy, Martha Chancellor, Cheryl Collins, Morgan Dickman, Terry Dorsey, Marge Dunlap, Sue Grove, Jim Herrick, Danielle Heiny, Laura Larson, Sonia Larson, Richard Lemons, Janet Oman Luick, Mill
Project Overview

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details

With Strings Attached

Project Manager
First Name
Martha
Last Name
Chancellor
Organization Name
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Street Address
PO Box 465
City
Austin
State
MN
Zip Code
55912
Phone
(507) 460-8032
Email
mchancel@mac.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Kjel Alkire: art faculty at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota; John Becker: art business owner; Diane Crane: visual artist; Hal Cropp: Executive Director of Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director of Northland Words; Julie Fakler: Director of Operations at Paradise Center for the Arts; Lee Gundersheimer: theatre artist and director; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Scott Anderson: musician; Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; Susan Joyce: author; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: arts administrator; Carter Martin: theatre artist; Beth Nienow: literary artist; Kathleen Peterson: playwright; Mary Ruth: visual artist; Jon Swanson: arts administrator.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No