Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Activities Support

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Barebones Productions AKA Barebones Puppets
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2017
End Date
November 2017
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Hennepin
Ramsey
Hennepin
Ramsey
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$58,276
Direct expenses
$68,276
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

BareBones Productions will staff a community theater-style cast and crew of approximately 350 people for our project, including about 15% (53) contractors and 85% (298) volunteers, to produce five performances for a total audience of about 7,350. About 70% (245) of the cast and crew will be in artistic roles and 30% (105) in non-artistic roles. Project staff will track volunteer numbers by category, count the audience nightly, administer an electronic evaluation questionnaire to contractors in November (excluding EMTs and police), and gather post-performance audience feedback using a SurveyMonkey.com tool for volunteer respondents accessed via links printed in our program and posted on our website and to our Facebook account. The board of directors will host a facilitated feedback process for contractors and volunteers at BareBones Productions' annual meeting in November about three weeks after the last performance, and personally debrief the production manager and artistic co-directors in December.

Measurable Outcome(s)

We had 267 total artists (75% of cast and crew) including 29 contractors and 238 volunteers who worked in various visual and/or performing arts roles. Volunteer artists included 138 visual artists (“builders”) and 107 performing artists (18 musicians, 89 stage performers), many who did both, including 20 children (aged <12), five of whom performed, and 13 youth (aged 13-18), 6 of whom performed.

Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Peter Schulze, Rick Miller, Vidya Neni, Jeff Adams, Amy Taylor, Madelene Helling, Tom Carlson, Dan Polsfuss, Angie Courchaine, Mollie Krumholz, Jesse Pollock-Foote
Project Overview

Arts Activities Support

Project Details

24th Annual Halloween Outdoor Puppet Extravaganza.

Project Manager
First Name
Brent
Last Name
Harring
Organization Name
Barebones Productions
Street Address
PO Box 7246
City
Minneapolis
State
MN
Zip Code
55407
Phone
(612) 374-9103
Email
puppets@barebonespuppets.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Julie Andersen: Eagan Art House Executive Director; Bethany Brunsell: Music teacher, performer; Shelly Chamberlain: Minnesota Council of Nonprofits Operations Director; Marisol Chiclana-Ayla: Artist, Board Chair at El Arco Iris; Jamil Jude: Theatre artist; Tricia Khutoretsky: Public Functionary Curator and Co-Director; Peter Leggett: Walker West Music Academy Executive Director; Dayna Martinez: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts; Coleen McLaughlin: Arts Midwest Director of External Relations; Tom Moffatt: Silverwood Park Supervisor; Osman Mohamed Ali: Somali Museum of Minnesota Founder and Executive Director; Kathy Mouacheupao: Twin Cities Local Initiatives Support, Corporation Cultural Corridor Coordinator; Adam Napoli-Rangel: Artist; Heather Rutledge: ArtReach Saint Croix Executive Director; Djenane Saint Juste: Afoutayi Dance Company Founder; Andrea Sjogren: Hopkins Public Schools Youth Programs Coordinator; Dameun Strange: Composer, Performer; Melissa Wright: Twin Cities Public Television.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Amy Dillahunt: Fundraising, general administration, organizational development; Toni Wilcox: Education, youth programming, volunteerism; Tommy Sar: Disabilities specialist, community service/development, education; Hawona Sullivan Janzen: Artistic, general administration, community education; Nic Soukup: General administration, finance, artistic; Melissa Clark: Artistic, community education, computer systems/web design; Cori Lin: Organizational development, artistic, community service/development; Sovanneary Phann Sweere: Youth programming, community service/development, artistic.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No