Artist/Mentor Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$550
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Greg G. Gaston
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
June 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Beltrami
Hubbard
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$550
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$550
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

During the mentorship, student will improve his composing skills, incorporate live music with his compositions, and become acquainted with new music technology.After the student has completed his mentorship, he will seek his mentor’s assessment of his improvement in composition skills and see how well the student has learned to communicate these ideas with other musicians. He will also seek feedback anecdotally from friends and family.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Grantee improved his composition skills, and for his second performance with Voltage, the Bemidji State University Electronic Jazz Band, grantee and his mentor performed one of his compositions together. Grantee began using new programs for composition, and increased his understanding of electronic instruments.

Description of Funds
Project Overview
Elias Connell/Greg Gaston Mentorship
Project Details
Funds will assist Elias Connell to study computer composition incorporated into live music performance with local musician, Greg Gaston.
Project Manager
First Name
Greg
Last Name
Gaston
Organization Name
Greg G. Gaston
State
MN
Phone
(218) 760-0928
Email
gaston@paulbunyan.net
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kathy Gustafson: visual artist, sculptor, artist career counselor; Steve Prenevost: arts appreciator, arts advocate; Diana McLain: photographer, visual artist, arts advocate; Leah Prussia: literary artist, musician, theatrical artist, craft artist; Steve Ballard: visual artist, art teacher, arts advocate; Nancy Cole: musician, theatrical artist, dance performer; Justin Holley: literary artist, musician, theatrical artist; Richard Longtine: visual artist, folk artist, craft artist, theatrical artist; Linda Kaul: craft artist, theatrical artist, dancer; Mark Anthony Rolo: literary artist, theatrical artist, visual artist, craft artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Patt Rall: arts columnist, literary artist, musician, theatrical artist, visual artist; Diana McLain: photographer, visual artist, arts advocate; Margaret Burger: puppeteer, sculptor, cartoonist, literary artist, arts advocate.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No