Artist/Mentor Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Elizabeth Bodensteiner
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
June 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Beltrami
Clearwater
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$50
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Through this mentorship, student would like to improve her range of notes, practice sight-reading and memorization skills, and have a stronger sense of the difference between harmonics.To know that she has achieved her three outcomes, student will, prior to the start of the program, record what level of music she was at and what high notes she could reach. At the end of the mentorship, she will record where she is at and compare the results to measure her growth.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Range tests, double tongue tests, observations by the mentor, and recordings showed a marked improvement in range, quick fingerings, and overall technique. The student became more confident in her playing and grew in her overall understanding of jazz trumpet and music.

Description of Funds
Project Overview
Elizabeth Bodensteiner/Del Lyren Mentorship
Project Details
Funds will assist Elizabeth Bodensteiner to study trumpet with mentor Dr. Del Lyren.
Project Manager
First Name
Elizabeth
Last Name
Bodensteiner
Organization Name
Elizabeth Bodensteiner
State
MN
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kathy Gustafson: visual artist, sculptor, artist career counselor; Steve Prenevost: arts appreciator, arts advocate; Diana McLain: photographer, visual artist, arts advocate; Leah Prussia: literary artist, musician, theatrical artist, craft artist; Steve Ballard: visual artist, art teacher, arts advocate; Nancy Cole: musician, theatrical artist, dance performer; Justin Holley: literary artist, musician, theatrical artist; Richard Longtine: visual artist, folk artist, craft artist, theatrical artist; Linda Kaul: craft artist, theatrical artist, dancer; Mark Anthony Rolo: literary artist, theatrical artist, visual artist, craft artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Patt Rall: arts columnist, literary artist, musician, theatrical artist, visual artist; Diana McLain: photographer, visual artist, arts advocate; Margaret Burger: puppeteer, sculptor, cartoonist, literary artist, arts advocate.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No