Artist Assistance

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Michael R. Grenier AKA Mike Grenier
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
September 2012
End Date
November 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Freeborn
Goodhue
Mower
Rice
Steele
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Other Funds Leveraged
$3,750
Direct expenses
$5,000
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Effects of the exhibition include heightened awareness of new directions in art, sustainable methods in creating art, the prairie as beauty, communion with nature as wellness, and the importance of the prairie to southern Minnesota.Success will be measured by a gallery survey, online survey, and a public forum to gather responses. These methods will be used in addition to gathering qualitative data such as attendance and online metrics from the blog forum.

Measurable Outcome(s)

To create a new body of art work and then share it with the public. The affect was for viewers to consider new materials in a gallery application to articulate a theme, mood, and idea, NATURA.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Project Overview
Artist Assistance
Project Details
Natura (sculpture).
Project Manager
First Name
Michael
Last Name
Grenier
Organization Name
Michael R. Grenier AKA Mike Grenier
State
MN
Phone
(507) 456-9299
Email
mrgarts@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Marta Biitner: visual artist; Alan Calavano: musician, historian; Daniel Freeman: actor; Carolyn Hiller: arts administrator; William Hoy: literary artist; Katie Leo: playwright; Jane Olive: dancer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Tom Willis: potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No