Artist Assistance

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Leo R. Smith IV AKA Lyon Smith
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
September 2014
End Date
February 2015
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Lac qui Parle
Olmsted
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Other Funds Leveraged
$11,755
Direct expenses
$13,005
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

People who view the capstone will become more aware of the driftless area and its special natural history.My personal goals will be met by the successful artistic completion of this grant. Community goals will be met by recording attendance at the capstone.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The vast majority of attendees said that they had become more informed about the Driftless Area, which met my goal of informing viewers of the artwork about the Driftless Area.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Project Overview
Artist Assistance
Project Details
Driftless Area Wooden Triptych Sculpture, at Minnesota Marine Art Museum
Project Manager
First Name
Leo
Last Name
Smith IV
Organization Name
Leo R. Smith IV AKA Lyon Smith
State
MN
Phone
(917) 572-4062
Email
lyon@lyonsmith.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kjel Alkire: art faculty at Winona State University; Hal Cropp: Executive Director of Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director of Words Players; Julie Fakler: education coordinator at Paradise Center for the Arts; Drue Fergison: linguist, writer; Larry Gorrell: former dean of Saint Mary's University; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board member; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Scott Roberts: arts administrator; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: musician; Mary Ruth: Kathy Rush: thespian; Jon Swanson: curator; Philip Taylor: artist; Sandy Thompson: arts administrator; Emily Urness: writer; Tom Willis: potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No