Art Study Opportunity for Youth

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Georgia Rabaey
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
May 2018
End Date
July 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lyon
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Other Funds Leveraged
$100
Direct expenses
$600
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

My goals are to work up an ensemble piece with other students and have a smooth final performance of it, to be able to play at full tempo all the songs in my current Suzuki book, and to have learned answers to any or all of my questions concerning theory and technique. I also hope to use what I learn about chamber music in playing with other musicians in the coming year. After the camp, I will talk with my teacher about my growth during the camp and how helpful it was to me. I will ask my family and teacher as well as my camp instructors to critique my playing I also hope to be able to take notes on what I learn at the camp.

Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Project Overview

Art Study Opportunity for Youth

Project Details

Southwest Minnesota String Festival.

Project Manager
First Name
Georgia
Last Name
Rabaey
Organization Name
Georgia Rabaey
State
MN
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

John White: writer, photographer, retired journalist; Georgette Jones: literature teacher, theatre actor, director, teacher; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, theatre, Rhythm of the River coordinator; Janet Olney: visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council; Pam Blake: retired art educator, visual artist, Tyler Arts Council, Lincoln County Art Fair, Southwest Minnesota Weaver's Guild; Michele Knife Sterner: theatre actor, SMSU Associate director for Access Opportunity Success program; Lisa Hill: musician, Crow River Singers, attorney; Joyce Aakre: visual arts, writing, Discover Dassel committee, Board member for Litchfield Community Education, Exhibit committee for Dassel Area Historical Society; Emily Petersen: visual artist, art teacher; David KelseyBassett: visual artist, musician; Anne O'Keefe-Jackson: human resources director, bead and quill work; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasurer, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County; Brett Lehman: Worthington International Festival, Worthington City Band, Worthington Concert Association; Erica Volkir: performing arts, Director of Pipestone Area Chamber of Commerce and CVB; Claire Swanson: visual arts, arts teacher, Meander Art Crawl Committee.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Michele Sterner: theatre, SMAC Board; Bobbie Alsgaard-Lien: visual art, education; Reggie Gorter: music, theatre; John Larson: visual art; Dana Miller: writing, visual art, education; Joyce Meyer: visual art, education, SMAC Board; Karen Pfeiffer, music.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No