Art Study Opportunity for Youth

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Elizabeth Mangen
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2012
End Date
December 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Kandiyohi
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Other Funds Leveraged
$35
Direct expenses
$535
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

1. Learn how to better prepare for auditions. 2. Learn how to select the correct music to an audition and/or performance. 3. Become more comfortable with gestures when singing a solo and increase my self-confidence.Request feedback after auditioning and performances to determine what I did well and what I can still improve. Audition for special parts in my choir.

Measurable Outcome(s)

I learned new audition skills.

Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Project Overview

Attend Musical Theatre Camp

Project Manager
First Name
Elizabeth
Last Name
Mangen
State
MN
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee; Roberta Trooien: musician, author, professor of composition and literature, choir director; Janet Olney: fiber artist, coordinator at Willmar Area Arts Council; Katie Lewandowski: artist, art teacher at Yellow Medicine East schools; Bill Gossman: artist, potter, musician, Mayor of New London.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee.