Art Study Opportunity for Youth

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$475
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Eleanor Ryder
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2018
End Date
August 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Kandiyohi
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$475
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$475
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

I would like to use watercolor more, because I usually avoid it. I want to learn to blend colors and control water. I want to see if I'm more confident when I paint or if I'm still reluctant to paint.

Project Overview

Art Study Opportunity for Youth

Project Details

Watercolor project.

Project Manager
First Name
Eleanor
Last Name
Ryder
Organization Name
Eleanor Ryder
State
MN
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

John White: writer, photographer, retired journalist; Georgette Jones: literature teacher, theatre actor, director, teacher; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, theatre, Rhythm of the River coordinator; Janet Olney: visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council; Pam Blake: retired art educator, visual artist, Tyler Arts Council, Lincoln County Art Fair, Southwest Minnesota Weaver's Guild; Michele Knife Sterner: theatre actor, SMSU Associate director for Access Opportunity Success program; Lisa Hill: musician, Crow River Singers, attorney; Joyce Aakre: visual arts, writing, Discover Dassel committee, Board member for Litchfield Community Education, Exhibit committee for Dassel Area Historical Society; Emily Petersen: visual artist, art teacher; David KelseyBassett: visual artist, musician; Anne O'Keefe-Jackson: human resources director, bead and quill work; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasurer, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County; Brett Lehman: Worthington International Festival, Worthington City Band, Worthington Concert Association; Erica Volkir: performing arts, Director of Pipestone Area Chamber of Commerce and CVB; Claire Swanson: visual arts, arts teacher, Meander Art Crawl Committee.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Michele Sterner: theatre, SMAC Board; Bobbie Alsgaard-Lien: visual art, education; Reggie Gorter: music, theatre; John Larson: visual art; Dana Miller: writing, visual art, education; Joyce Meyer: visual art, education, SMAC Board; Karen Pfeiffer, music.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No