Art Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Southwest Minnesota Housing Partnership
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2012
End Date
October 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lyon
Redwood
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,500
Direct expenses
$5,000
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provide residents with exposure to non-conventional art forms and a diverse expression of creativity from another culture. Provide a Cultural event that brings about the integration of local residents from different cultures and backgrounds. This performance represents a segment of the local community and their culture.We will take attendance at the event and determine the diversity mix through visual observation. Number of people in attendance combined with the observation of the level of diverse cultural ethnic mix and we will be able to gauge our success in that area. We will also conduct a short 3-5 question survey to gain feedback as to the satisfaction and diverse perspective of each resident participant regarding the performance.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Hmong community reaches art to mainstream. Flawless performance, colorful artistic experience and awareness of Hmong culture and arts created.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Frank Swedzinski, Carol Moseng, Harold Windingstad, Debbie Larson, Jay Trusty, Neal Steffl, Julie Rath, Mary Mulder, Craig Rubis, Jane Wildung, Ronald Anderson, Merril Johnson, Dana Clarke, Jerry McGuire
Project Overview
Hmong Youth Dance Company Performance
Project Details
Hmong Youth Dance Company.
Project Manager
First Name
Rick
Last Name
Goodemann
Organization Name
Southwest Minnesota Housing Partnership
Street Address
2401 Broadway Ave Ste 4
City
Slayton
State
MN
Zip Code
56172
Phone
(507) 836-1602
Email
rickg@swmhp.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Tom Wirt: artist, owner Clay Coyote Gallery, founding member and president of Hutchinson Center for the Arts; Melanie Loy: artist, orchestra teacher Independent School District 518, member of the Great Plains String Quartet, steering committee and founding member of Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra; Joshua Schroeder: member of Hutchinson Public Arts Commission, board member for Crow River Arts.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No