Art Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,450
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Prairie Dance Alliance
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2012
End Date
August 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lyon
Murray
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Rock
Lincoln
Renville
Traverse
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,450
Other Funds Leveraged
$12,642
Direct expenses
$15,092
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

1. Students will participate in multiple styles of dance. 2. Dance skills will be increased through intensive instruction. 3. Networking between dance professionals and dance students in the community will be provided.Dance students complete an evaluation form at the end of the week and each instructor is asked to give a written critique of the week. Those are given careful consideration in planning for future summer events.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The students were 100% satisfied with the added cushion from the new marley floor used in some of the rooms and for the performance. The students who participated in the camp learned new dance techniques, improved their current skills and experiences how

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Janette Jurgens, Alyssia Coudron, Michelle Noriega, Jason Clarin, Ross Anderson, Kanoa & Shannon Baynard, Janet Bottelberghe, Pam Coudron, Mary Susan Gerber, Jesse James, Sarah Kepler, Bruce Louwagie, Arlene Marthaler, Jami Roos, Amy Salfer, Susie Sammons
Project Overview
Dance Camp
Project Details
22nd Annual Dance Camp.
Project Manager
First Name
Janette
Last Name
Jurgens
Organization Name
Prairie Dance Alliance
Street Address
PO Box 83
City
Marshall
State
MN
Zip Code
56258
Phone
(507) 530-1974
Email
janette.jurgens@swsc.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Tom Wirt: artist, owner Clay Coyote Gallery, founding member and president of Hutchinson Center for the Arts; Melanie Loy: artist, orchestra teacher Independent School District 518, member of the Great Plains String Quartet, steering committee and founding member of Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra; Joshua Schroeder: member of Hutchinson Public Arts Commission, board member for Crow River Arts.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No