Art Project

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,545
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Granite Falls Riverfront Revitalization
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
May 2018
End Date
September 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Yellow Medicine
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,545
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,300
Direct expenses
$4,845
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The main goal is #3. Instilling the arts into the community and public life: Having a visible event downtown and at such a scenic location by the footbridge along the Minnesota River creates a different atmosphere in town, people stop and listen to the music and participate in workshops because it's outside. I will count the number of attendees at the market, workshops and have the surveys available at all the events.

Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Project Overview

Art Project

Project Details

Riverside Market and Muse.

Project Manager
First Name
Mary
Last Name
Gillespie
Organization Name
Granite Falls Riverfront Revitalization
Street Address
PO Box 13
City
Granite Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
56241
Phone
(320) 564-4039
Email
gfchamber@mvtvwireless.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

John White: writer, photographer, retired journalist; Georgette Jones: literature teacher, theatre actor, director, teacher; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, theatre, Rhythm of the River coordinator; Janet Olney: visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council; Pam Blake: retired art educator, visual artist, Tyler Arts Council, Lincoln County Art Fair, Southwest Minnesota Weaver's Guild; Michele Knife Sterner: theatre actor, SMSU Associate director for Access Opportunity Success program; Lisa Hill: musician, Crow River Singers, attorney; Joyce Aakre: visual arts, writing, Discover Dassel committee, Board member for Litchfield Community Education, Exhibit committee for Dassel Area Historical Society; Emily Petersen: visual artist, art teacher; David KelseyBassett: visual artist, musician; Anne O'Keefe-Jackson: human resources director, bead and quill work; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasurer, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County; Brett Lehman: Worthington International Festival, Worthington City Band, Worthington Concert Association; Erica Volkir: performing arts, Director of Pipestone Area Chamber of Commerce and CVB; Claire Swanson: visual arts, arts teacher, Meander Art Crawl Committee.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Cheri Buzzeo: theatre, arts admin; Mary Gillespie: visual art, chamber; Dusan Milanovic, theatre; Kaia Nowatzki: visual art; Tom Wirt: visual art, arts/community boards; Brett Lehman: music, SMAC Board; Janet Olney: visual art, arts admin, SMAC Board.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact

Southwest Minnesota Arts Council, Nicole DeBoer (507) 537-1471