Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 85 | Export projects
Recipient
Kandiyohi County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,130
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,830,000
Fund Source

The program was to accelerate the protection of 1,230 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota. Over the course of the appropriation, we acquired 14 parcels for a total of 1,240.79 acres which exceeded our total acre goal of 1,230 acres by 10.79 acres.  Breaking down acres by ecological section we acquired 160 acres in the forest/prairie and 1,080.79 acres in the prairie.  We have a balance that will be returned to the Fund despite exceeding our acre goals.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Clay
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Mahnomen
Murray
Rice
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,785
Art Project
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Renville
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Renville
Recipient
RiverSong Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Kandiyohi
Renville
Redwood
Chippewa
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Swift
Chippewa
Stearns
Benton
Renville
McLeod
Meeker
Big Stone
Lac qui Parle
Douglas
Hennepin
Dakota
Stevens
Lyon
Grant
Washington
Ramsey
Recipient
City of Spicer AKA Spicer Beautification Committee
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,600
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Redwood
Anoka
Recipient
Crow River Players, Inc. AKA New London Little Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$16,160
Art Project Legacy
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Jessica R. Hirsch AKA Jess Hirsch
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lake
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Beltrami County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,460
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Sherburne
Steele
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nobles
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MacPhail Center for Music
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,064

Arts Learning

Chippewa
Kandiyohi
Pope
Stearns
Swift
Recipient
Luverne G. Seifert
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,590

Arts Learning

Blue Earth
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Pipestone
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Rice
Wright
Recipient
City of Spicer AKA Spicer Beautification Committee
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Arts Legacy Project Planning
Kandiyohi
Recipient
New London Arts and Culture Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,989
Arts Organization Development and Equipment
Kandiyohi
Recipient
New London Arts and Culture Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,200
Arts Organization Development and Equipment
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Arts in the Schools
Meeker
Kandiyohi
Hennepin
Recipient
New London-Spicer Middle School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,723
Arts in the Schools
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Central Square, Inc. AKA Central Square Cultural and Civic Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,125

Arts Tour Minnesota

Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Recipient
Stephanie R. Claussen
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,710

Arts Tour Minnesota

Chippewa
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Meeker
Ramsey
Renville
St. Louis
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,500
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Stearns
Recipient
Lauren J. Pelon
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,800
Arts Tour Minnesota
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Meeker
Mower
Polk
Scott
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Ragamala Dance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Big Stone
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Pine
Pope
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Recipient
Wadena Soil and Water Conservation District, Darren Newville, District Manager, darren.newville@mn.nacdnet.net (218) 631-3195 ext. 3
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,338
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,337
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,500
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$76,724
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,852
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$114,991
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Agriculture has signed a Joint Powers Agreement with Wadena County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD).

Becker
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$199,726
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$196,480
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$233,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Discovery Farms program is a farmer-led effort to gather information on soil and nutrient loss on farms in different settings across Minnesota. The mission of Discovery Farms Minnesota is to gather water quality information under real-world conditions.

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dodge
Goodhue
Kandiyohi
Norman
Renville
Rock
Stearns
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,220,000
Fund Source

The following table provides a short summary of the accomplishments under this appropriation.  In total, the DNR enhanced and restored 283 sites for a total of 17,087 acres.  

Activity                     Sites             Acres
Diversity Seeding      42               1,031
Prescribed Burn        148            10,365
Restorations               4                    144
Woody Removal       92                 5,666

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Clay
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
U of MN
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$190,000

Over 527,000 acres of unmanaged woodlands are being used for livestock grazing throughout Minnesota. Managing these grazed woodlands based on the use of best management practices can provide environmental and economic opportunities, including improved water quality, maximized forage production, and higher-quality timber. The best management practices involved are commonly used in other parts of the country with other types of ecosystems, but have not been widely adopted in Minnesota due to a lack of knowledge and experience with implementing them within the ecosystems of Minnesota.

Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$197,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried through three successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota used the 2013 direct appropriation to prepare for and begin building exhibit components for its permanent facility by combining professional museum expertise with local resources, volunteers, and community involvement.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Zumbrota Area Arts Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
General Operating Support
Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Wabasha
Recipient
RESPEC
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$128,887
Fund Source
The goal of this project is to extend the existing HSPF models through 2012 in the Chippewa Watershed (07020005) and Hawk-Yellow Medicine Watershed (07020004) to incorporate recent monitoring data to support current MPCA business needs and sediment source investigations.
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Dana Johnson
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Legacy for Individual Artists
Kandiyohi
Swift
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
Ronald S. Adams AKA Ron Adams
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Legacy for Individual Artists
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Local Arts Initiative
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Stearns
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Local Arts Initiative
Big Stone
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Kandiyohi County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,150
To microfilm township records for eight Kandiyohi County townships to broaden public accessibility to primary records.
Kandiyohi
Recipient
LimnoTech
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,730
Fund Source

Refinement of the Sediment Recution Strategy through incorporation of feedback gather during 30-day comment period.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to analyze and document database architecture, platform, table structures, systems and data fields at six Minnesota agencies (Board of Soil and Water Resources, Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Agriculture, MN Department of Health, Metropolitan Council, and MN Pollution Control Agency) for 30+ databases related to water.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine