Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 26 of 26 | Export projects
Recipient
DNR
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,300,000
Fund Source

The table below provides a short summary of the acres and sites accomplished. We enhanced or restored 59,495 acres in 458 separate habitat projects.Project Type # Sites # AcresFencing for conserv grazing 6 721grassland conversion 33 1,124Invasive Species Control 43 1,599mowing 3 104Prescribed burn 214 48,368Restoration 13 123Woody Removal 146 7,457

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Meeker
Morrison
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Roseau
Statewide
Stearns
Stevens
Traverse
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Ada Chamber of Commerce
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Fun in the Flatlands
Norman
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Crookston
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,243
Cinco de Mayo Celebration
Polk
Marshall
Norman
Red Lake
Recipient
Norman County East Elementary School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Arts Legacy Grant - Residency
Norman
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$199,726
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$196,480
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$233,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Discovery Farms program is a farmer-led effort to gather information on soil and nutrient loss on farms in different settings across Minnesota. The mission of Discovery Farms Minnesota is to gather water quality information under real-world conditions.

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dodge
Goodhue
Kandiyohi
Norman
Renville
Rock
Stearns
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Board of Water & Soil Resources
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$397,580
Fund Source

BWSR will administer funding to eligible County projects that provide funds and other assistance to low income property owners to upgrade or replace Noncompliant Septic Systems. BWSR will also manage annual reporting completed by each County.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Morrison
Norman
Olmsted
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
RESPEC
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,986
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to continue and finalize Hydrologic Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process. The project will add representation of point source discharges to the model, compile flow and water quality data for the purposes of calibration and validation. The end result will be an HSPF watershed model that can readily be used to provide information to support conventional parameter TMDLs.

Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Recipient
Department of Administration
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,750

Per Minnesota Laws, 2011, 1st Special Session, Chapter 6, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 6, "These amounts are appropriated to the commissioner of administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Lake Agassiz Regional Library
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$129,394
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$170,496

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Becker
Clay
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Wilkin
Recipient
YMCA Youth in Government
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,000

The Civics Education Coalition will create opportunities for students, enrich teacher capacity to engage students, and build state-wide networks. Work will include an interactive website, online youth summit, youth conference, new lessons for educators, teacher institutes, and expansion of the statewide Civic Education Network and its activities.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County AKA HCS
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,758
Pangea
Clay
Norman
Becker
Kittson
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
Minnesota's Historic Northwest
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

To hire a qualified museum consultant to create a detailed exhibit concept for a traveling exhibit about northwestern Minnesota's fur trade history.

Becker
Beltrami
Clearwater
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Pennington
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
Norman County Fair
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,783

To offer arts and educational opportunities for youth and seniors of Norman County. The Norman County Fair will offer several interactive arts and educational workshops including tie dying, a singing and dancing event called “Penny and Pals,” and a glass blowing demonstration. The fair will also feature a folk band and a draft horse exhibition.

Norman
Recipient
American Craft Council
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$129,588
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$40,851
Operating Support
Kittson
Roseau
Norman
St. Louis
Clay
Stevens
Aitkin
Polk
Rice
Mille Lacs
Stearns
Le Sueur
Sibley
Morrison
Chisago
Goodhue
Anoka
Hennepin
Ramsey
Dakota
Washington
Olmsted
Carver
Scott
Wright
Recipient
DLCCC, Inc. AKA Historic Holmes Theatre
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,008
Operating Support
Becker
Otter Tail
Clay
Norman
Mahnomen
Clearwater
Hubbard
Wadena
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,075
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Guthrie Theatre Foundation AKA Guthrie Theater
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$586,370
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Graywolf Press
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,541
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$391,940
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Midwest Art Conservation Center
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$53,623
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Park Square Theatre Company AKA Park Square Theatre
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$61,432
Operating Support
Ramsey
Hennepin
McLeod
Rice
Wright
Sherburne
Dakota
Washington
Meeker
Polk
Anoka
Le Sueur
Isanti
Carver
Scott
Goodhue
Carlton
Waseca
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Todd
St. Louis
Steele
Olmsted
Martin
Lyon
Lac qui Parle
Yellow Medicine
Otter Tail
Redwood
Winona
Sibley
Cass
Watonwan
Mower
Crow Wing
Brown
Faribault
Pine
Norman
Lincoln
Beltrami
Stearns
Pipestone
Jackson
Cottonwood
Becker
Recipient
Walker Art Center
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$408,025
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
United States Geological Survey (USGS)
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,800
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,119
Fund Source

This project will collect real-time parameter data for specific conductance, water temperature, pH, dissolved oxygen, turbidity and stream flow at the United States geological Survey (USGS) gaging stations located at Fargo, ND and Grand Forks, ND on the Red River of the North; and publish the data both on the USGS NWIS website and in the USGS Annual Report.

Beltrami
Clay
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Wilkin
Recipient
Sand Hill Watershed District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,249
Fund Source

The goals of the Sand Hill River WRAP will be accomplished in two project phases.

Mahnomen
Norman
Polk