Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 90 | Export projects
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,650,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 760 acres of wetlands (175 acres) and grasslands (585 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,229,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the protection of 680 acres of strategic prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting.

Blue Earth
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Fillmore
Jackson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Martin
Murray
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hutchinson Photography Club
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,546
Art Project
McLeod
Sibley
Carver
Wright
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Ramsey
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Olmsted
Martin
Lyon
Dakota
Recipient
Historic Hutchinson
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,755

Art Project

McLeod
Meeker
Sibley
Renville
Kandiyohi
Carver
Recipient
Twin Rivers Council for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Equipment and Facilities
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
City Center Partnership
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
DalekoArts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,895

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Gaylord Area Chamber of Commerce
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Le Sueur
Hennepin
McLeod
Otter Tail
Redwood
Sibley
Recipient
Govenaires Drum and Bugle Corps
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,853

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota "Over-60" Band
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Lyon
Meeker
Nicollet
Redwood
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Minnesota State University, Music Performance Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
New Ulm Suzuki School of Music
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Renville
Redwood
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Sibley East Elementary School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Twin Rivers Council for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
State Street Theater Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Equipment and Facilities
Blue Earth
Brown
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Watonwan
Recipient
Arts Center of Saint Peter, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cottonwood
Dakota
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Hennepin
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Redwood
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Stevens
Watonwan
Waseca
Recipient
Mankato Symphony Orchestra Association, Inc. AKA Mankato Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Merely Players Community Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Martin
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota New Country School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Valley Chorale
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cottonwood
Dakota
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Musicorum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,360
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Hennepin
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Project GEM AKA American Indian Service Learning Project
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
South Central Service Cooperative
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
State Street Theater Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Martin
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Watonwan
Recipient
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,600

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Sibley
Winona
Recipient
Tetra Tech
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,038
Fund Source

This project will conduct a 2017 revision of the South Fork Crow River, North Fork Crow River and Sauk River Watershed Hydrological Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) models and review of the Pine River Watershed HSPF model.

Aitkin
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

To hire a qualified consultant to write an exhibit plan on the importance of water in Dakota history in Minnesota.

Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pennington
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Todd
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,040

General Operating Support

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Sibley
Winona
Recipient
Northland Words
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,040
General Operating Support
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Lake
Lake
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Scott
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Recipient
Tetra Tech Inc
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$240,207
Fund Source

This project will be part of a second phase to develop Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) studies for several lakes and streams in the watershed.

Carver
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Sibley County
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$135,000
Fund Source

The project will plan, implement, and report on a community engagement strategy for identifying community/landowner opportunities, obstacles, and opinions on land management and water quality that will result in the identification of Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategies (WRAPS) input for the Sibley, Nicollet, Renville, McLeod, Rice, and Le Sueur County areas of the Lower Minnesota River watershed.

Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Rice
Sibley
Recipient
MN Valley National Wildlife Refuge Trust Inc; Friends of the Mississippi River, Great River Greening, MN Land Trust, Trust for Public Land
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000,000
Fund Source

Metro Big Rivers Phase 7 will protect 280 acres (180 acres fee title and 100 acres conservation easement), restore 164 acres and enhance 613 acres of priority habitat in the big rivers corridors in the Metropolitan Urbanizing Area.

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,838
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$92,085

 Legacy Farm Program

Legacy funds allow the Minnesota Zoo to extend the season of the Wells Fargo Family Farm beyond its historical May to September season to include full programming and exhibits from April through November. 

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine