Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 84 | Export projects
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,785
Art Project
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Renville
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Renville
Recipient
Hutchinson Photography Club
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,650
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Renville
Recipient
RiverSong Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Kandiyohi
Renville
Redwood
Chippewa
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,486
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Renville
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,963
Art Project
McLeod
Renville
Meeker
Sherburne
Recipient
Historic Hutchinson
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Renville
Sibley
Carver
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Pottery Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,150
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Wright
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Swift
Chippewa
Stearns
Benton
Renville
McLeod
Meeker
Big Stone
Lac qui Parle
Douglas
Hennepin
Dakota
Stevens
Lyon
Grant
Washington
Ramsey
Recipient
City of Spicer AKA Spicer Beautification Committee
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,600
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Redwood
Anoka
Recipient
Eden Valley-Watkins Elementary
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,289
Artist in Residency
Stearns
Meeker
Recipient
David M. Andree
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Aitkin
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Douglas
Hennepin
Itasca
Olmsted
Recipient
Jessica R. Hirsch AKA Jess Hirsch
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lake
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Judith A. Saye-Willis
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,778

Arts Learning

Aitkin
Becker
Carlton
Clearwater
Grant
Lake
Meeker
Mille Lacs
St. Louis
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
Cheryl K. Minnema
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$64,909

Arts Learning

Aitkin
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Mille Lacs
Ramsey
Stearns
Recipient
Prairie Arts Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
Arts Organization Development and Equipment
Meeker
Recipient
The Duluth Superior Film Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Arts Project Grant
St. Louis
Carlton
Koochiching
Aitkin
Itasca
Recipient
Aitkin Community Education
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,470
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Recipient
Grand Rapids Players, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Arts Project Grant
Itasca
Koochiching
Cass
St. Louis
Aitkin
Recipient
Beltrami County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,460
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Sherburne
Steele
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Duluth Superior Film Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Arts Project Grant
St. Louis
Carlton
Koochiching
Aitkin
Itasca
Lake
Recipient
Jaques Art Center, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Arts Project Grant
Aitkin
Crow Wing
Itasca
Carlton
Pine
Hennepin
St. Louis
Lake
Koochiching
Ramsey
Dakota
Sherburne
Mille Lacs
Kanabec
Recipient
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Arts in the Schools
Meeker
Kandiyohi
Hennepin
Recipient
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Arts in the Schools
Meeker
Stearns
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nobles
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Crossing Arts Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$63,287

Arts Access

Aitkin
Benton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Stephanie R. Claussen
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,710

Arts Tour Minnesota

Chippewa
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Meeker
Ramsey
Renville
St. Louis
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Community Celebration of Place
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,508
Arts Tour Minnesota
Aitkin
Becker
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Cook
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Sherburne
Stearns
Wadena
Recipient
Patrick J. Dewane
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,960
Arts Tour Minnesota
Becker
Benton
Cass
Goodhue
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
Meeker
Otter Tail
Rice
Roseau
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,768
Arts Tour Minnesota
Aitkin
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Lauren J. Pelon
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,800
Arts Tour Minnesota
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Meeker
Mower
Polk
Scott
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Center for Irish Music
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,627

Community Arts Schools and Conservatories

Anoka
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
East Central Regional Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$130,404
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$130,404

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Aitkin
Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Local Arts Initiative
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Stearns
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Local Arts Initiative
Big Stone
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Stephanie M. Ellison AKA Stephanie Mirocha
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,620
McKnight Individual Artist Grant
St. Louis
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Cook
Carlton
Aitkin
Recipient
Actors Theater of Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,974

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
American Craft Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,250

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright