Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 8 of 8 | Export projects
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 235 acres of wetlands and 765 acres of grasslands for a total of 1,000 acres as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Rice
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District; Isanti County SWCD; Great River Greening;Stearns County SWCD; Minnesota Land Trust
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,130,000
Fund Source

The Anoka Sandplain Partnership proposal will restore/enhance 245 acres and 1.20 mi shoreline; and protect 80 acres of wildlife habitat on priority public lands principally within the Anoka Sandplain Ecological Region within the Metropolitan Urbanizing and Forest-Prairie Transition sections.

Anoka
Benton
Isanti
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Department of Military Affairs
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
Morrison
Recipient
DNR
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,291,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota Forests for the Future Program will use $2.291 million for conservation easement acquisition to protect up to 4,000 acres of forest and wetland habitat in the northern forest region. Parcels selected featured some of the largest private forest parcels in the region, high biodiversity sites, topographic and habitat diversity, and connectivity with additional protected forest and wetland complexes.

Morrison
Recipient
Mississippi Headwaters Board; The Trust for Public Land; BWSR
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,396,000
Fund Source

The Mississippi Headwaters Board will work with the Board of Water & Soil Resources, The Trust for Public Land, headwaters counties, and Soil & Water Conservation Districts to protect and preserve targeted habitat in high quality shoreland areas and provide access on the Mississippi River, headwater's reservoirs, and connecting corridor tributaries through fee title acquisitions. Easements will be administered in target areas to protect habitat and shoreland areas.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Morrison
Recipient
The Nature Conservancy
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,683,000
Fund Source

The Nature Conservancy and US Fish and Wildlife Service will cooperate to permanently protect native prairie and associated complexes of wetlands and native habitats in western Minnesota by purchasing approximately 770 acres of fee title properties and/or habitat easements, with a target of 385 acres of native prairie.

Big Stone
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Murray
Norman
Pipestone
Pope
Renville
Rock
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
U of MN
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$815,000
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Nature Conservancy
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,901,000
Fund Source

This project will advance the prairie protection, restoration and enhancement goals established in the 2011 MN Prairie Conservation Plan. It builds upon the successful model established in Phases 1 - 6 and seeks to protect 200 acres in fee without PILT obligations to be held by The Nature Conservancy, protect an additional 100 acres with PILT for inclusion in the State's Wildlife Management or Scientific Natural Area systems, enhance 7,500 acres of permanently protected grasslands, and restore 100 acres of prairie habitat.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Rock
Roseau
Stearns
Swift
Traverse
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine