Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 47 | Export projects
Recipient
Red Wing High School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Kenyon-Wanamingo School District AKA Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Artists in Education
Goodhue
Recipient
Wadena-Deer Creek School District
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,836
Wadena-Deer Creek students will work with Arts Board teaching artists in theater, visual arts, and music to create works of art using the create, perform, and respond process and to learn creative problem solving strategies enhancing learning across the curriculum.
Wadena
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,853

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,190

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Cannon Falls Public Schools
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Goodhue
Recipient
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Goodhue
Rice
Recipient
Headwaters Center for Lifelong Learning
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,970
Our Shared Heritage as Shown Through Art
Hubbard
Becker
Wadena
Recipient
Cannon Falls Public Schools
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Brass day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Harambee Elementary School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,997

Arts Learning

Ramsey
Washington
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Todd
Winona
Recipient
Northfield Public Schools
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,700
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Chisago Lakes Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Pine
Kanabec
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Dakota
Ramsey
Hennepin
Anoka
Washington
Scott
Carver
Recipient
Chisago Lakes Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Pine
Kanabec
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Dakota
Ramsey
Hennepin
Anoka
Washington
Scott
Carver
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,200
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Meeker
Olmsted
Polk
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Washington
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,365
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Recipient
The Atelier Studio Program of Fine Arts AKA The Atelier
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

Community Arts Education Support

Anoka
Benton
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stearns
Stevens
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Center for Irish Music
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,611
Community Arts Schools and Conservatories
Anoka
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Washington
Crow Wing
Olmsted
Carver
Goodhue
Chisago
Meeker
Sherburne
Wabasha
Scott
Wright
Recipient
Verndale Community Education
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,980
Verndal Community Summer Theatre Project
Wadena
Recipient
The Center for Irish Music
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,627

Community Arts Schools and Conservatories

Anoka
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Wadena-Deer Creek Community Education
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Community Arts Access Project
Wadena
Recipient
The Atelier Studio Program of Fine Arts AKA The Atelier
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Community Arts Education Support
Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Twin Cities Chinese Dance Center, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$68,415
Folk and Traditional Arts
Anoka
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Washington
Recipient
Lake City Music Boosters
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,400
General Operating Support
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Independent School District #659
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To hire a qualified professional to complete a manuscript on the history of the Northfield public schools.
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200

Opportunity Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Menahga Public Schools
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,680

School Arts Project

Wadena
Recipient
Lake City Public Schools AKA Lake City High School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,700

School Residency

Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
Sebeka Public Schools
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500

School Arts Project Grant

Wadena
Recipient
Kenyon-Wanamingo School District
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000

School Residency

Goodhue
Recipient
Verndale High School
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,900
Guided tours for senior high visual art students at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
Wadena
Recipient
Wadena-Deer Creek Elementary School
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Perrin Boyd residency
Wadena
Recipient
Wadena-Deer Creek Elementary School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,400
Clowning Residency
Wadena
Recipient
Wadena-Deer Creek Elementary School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
School Arts Project
Wadena
Recipient
Wadena-Deer Creek Elementary School
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
School Arts Project
Wadena
Recipient
Menahga Public Schools
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,045
School Arts Project Grant
Wadena
Recipient
Wadena-Deer Creek Elementary School
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,350
School Arts Project Grant
Wadena