Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 | Export projects
Recipient
United States Geological Survey (USGS)
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,800
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,119
Fund Source

This project will collect real-time parameter data for specific conductance, water temperature, pH, dissolved oxygen, turbidity and stream flow at the United States geological Survey (USGS) gaging stations located at Fargo, ND and Grand Forks, ND on the Red River of the North; and publish the data both on the USGS NWIS website and in the USGS Annual Report.

Beltrami
Clay
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Wilkin
Recipient
Buffalo-Red River Watershed District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,860
Fund Source

The purpose of this project is to improve understanding of primary productivity in the Red River and the diversity and population structure of the algal communities occurring along the river system. This will be accomplished through taxonomic identification of periphyton and phytoplankton assemblages necessary for characterizing responses to nutrient gradients along the Red River of the North.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Clearwater
Douglas
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Red River Watershed Management Board
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
Fund Source

MN Legislative Clean Water Fund funding to engage citizens in local watershed monitoring, work with regional partners to promote understanding and protection of watersheds, and organize and facilitate gathering of scientific data all for the benefit of water quality in the Red River Basin.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Clay
Clearwater
Grant
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$280,000
Fund Source

This project will gather watershed data necessary for the development of a Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategy with parameter-specific targets that will maintain or improve water quality in the Rum River Watershed. Local Partners will lead various portions of this project and a hired onsultant will be subcontracted to write selected TMDL protection plans.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Chisago
Crow Wing
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Recipient
Mille Lacs Soil & Water Conservation District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$111,111
Fund Source

The purpose of the project is to collect data to represent the ambient condition of the lakes and streams of the Rum River Watershed within Mille Lacs, Isanti and Sherburne Counties that is needed to determine if thresholds set to protect designeated uses, such as aquatic recreation and aquatic life, are being met .

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Chisago
Crow Wing
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$53,000
Fund Source

This project will provide the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and analyze relevant data, identify pollutant sources, hold a stakeholder meeting, and gather information towards the future development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,999
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and relevant data, continue identification of pollutant sources, complete load duration curves, coordinate and encourage participation in stakeholder meetings. The information gathered during Phase IIB will be utilized towards the development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan (Plan).

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pope
Ramsey
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright