Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 431 | Export projects
Recipient
LimnoTech
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,696
Fund Source

The goal of the project is the development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Jewish Historical Society of the Upper Midwest
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,522
To research and write two articles about Jewish migration and denominations for MNopedia: Minnesota Encyclopedia.
Dakota
Recipient
Cannon River Watershed Partnership
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,421
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of two sites on the Cannon River throughout the field seasons of 2013 and 2014 during storm events and baseflow conditions to capture 25 samples per year at each site according to the WPLMN objectives. The information gathered from these samples and site visits will be compiled for reporting purposes and for use in calculating pollutant loading using the FLUX32 model.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Zumbro Watershed Partnership Inc.
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,122
Fund Source

The MPCA has identified 13 stream sites in the watershed to characterize watershed water quality. This project will supplement and complement the identification of the top 50 sites in the watershed that are contributing to water impairment and also help in identification of priority watersheds in the re-write of the watershed comprehensive plan. Water samples and field measurements will be collected at each monitoring location ranging from baseline events to high flow events.

Dodge
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Fillmore Soil and Water Conservation District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$92,464
Fund Source

This project will obtain spatial and long-term pollutant load information from the Root River watershed in Southeast Minnesota. To accomplish this, the Fillmore Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) will assist the MPCA with water quality monitoring and annual pollutant loading calculations. Approximately 25 grab samples will be collected/site/year at 5 sites within the Root River watershed (totaling 125 grab samples/year). Annual load calculations for each site will be determined using the FLUX32 model.

Dodge
Fillmore
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Winona
Recipient
Chippewa River Watershed Project
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$136,325
Fund Source

This project will work with the MPCA to conduct watershed pollutant load monitoring at four sites in the Chippewa River watershed and one site in the neighboring Pomme de Terre River watershed . The Chippewa River Watershed Project (CRWP) team will also aid the MPCA in measuring and comparing regional differences and long-term trends in water quality. The goal is to collect quality data and complete load calculations for the five sites using the MPCA's established protocols.

Big Stone
Chippewa
Douglas
Grant
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
Water Resources Center, Minnesota State University- Mankato
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,546
Fund Source

The goal of this project is monitor, record, and submit the dataset necessary for assessment of aquatic recreation use with the Watonwan Watershed.

Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Martin
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University, Mankato
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$69,438
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$260,324
Fund Source

This project goal is to conduct water chemistry monitoring at seventeen stream locations, to record and submit all data collected through this process, and to provide the information necessary for the calculation of water quality pollutant loads using the FLUX32 program.

Blue Earth
Faribault
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
SE SWCD Technical Support JPB
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$613,047
Fund Source

This project will fully fund three Nonpoint Engineering Assistance (NPEA) Joint Powers Board positions in cooperation with the NPEA Base Funding anticipated at $130,000 per year. This will allow a 2nd Professional Engineer to be retained in addition to a Lead Engineer and Technician. This 'accelerated' engineering previously was funded with BWSR Challenge Grants, and an EPA319 grant with corresponding BWSR CWF Matching Grant to handle the high workload associated with the large number of BWSR feedlot cost-share projects approved in South East Minnesota.

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
SE SWCD Technical Support JPB
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$333,120
Fund Source

This project will extend two Feedlot Technical positions initially created and funded by a FY2011 CWF Feedlot Water Quality Grant that assess and help fix animal waste runoff from small feedlots. The technicians will work with and under the Technical Authority and priorities of the South East Soil and Water Conservation District Tech Support JPB lead Engineer. This project will enable more projects to be constructed resulting in a reduction of nitrogen, phosphorus and fecal coliform runoff into surface and ground water in South East Minnesota and the Mississippi River.

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
DNR
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,300,000
Fund Source

The table below provides a short summary of the acres and sites accomplished. We enhanced or restored 59,495 acres in 458 separate habitat projects.Project Type # Sites # AcresFencing for conserv grazing 6 721grassland conversion 33 1,124Invasive Species Control 43 1,599mowing 3 104Prescribed burn 214 48,368Restoration 13 123Woody Removal 146 7,457

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Meeker
Morrison
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Roseau
Statewide
Stearns
Stevens
Traverse
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Dakota County Historical Society
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
To provide basic processing and rehousing of archival materials documenting Lockheed Martin and antecedent companies
Dakota
Recipient
Dakota County
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$238,076
Fund Source

Acquire 4.49 acres for Lebanon Hills Regional Park - Andrews

Dakota
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Pope
Scott
Hennepin
Ramsey
Clay
Recipient
Big Stone Arts Council
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,604
Lakeside Writers Weekend
Big Stone
Otter Tail
Clay
Hennepin
Douglas
Todd
Swift
Ramsey
Lyon
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
Litchfield Community Theatre
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Legacy
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Wright
Dakota
Stearns
Benton
Hennepin
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Redwood
Renville
Recipient
New London Music Group
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500
Art Project Grant
Washington
Rice
Ramsey
Anoka
Dakota
Mille Lacs
Hennepin
Chisago
Benton
Brown
Renville
McLeod
Douglas
Lac qui Parle
Stearns
Lincoln
Lyon
Chippewa
Recipient
Upper Minnesota River Valley Regional Development Commission AKA Meander Art Crawl
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Meander Art Crawl 2013
Big Stone
Swift
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Cindy L. Brant
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$625
Artist Assistance
Anoka
Dodge
Le Sueur
McLeod
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Paul W. Brokken
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Ivete Castro Martinez
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Christopher C. Holmquist
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Hennepin
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Barbara B. Keith
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,950
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Angela A. Krueger
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Wright
Recipient
Sara J. Lubinski
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Kathleen M. Miller
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,980
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Jamie R. Schell
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Anoka
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Wright
Recipient
HeeJune Shin
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Christina M. Spencer
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Le Sueur
Rice
Waseca
Recipient
Leanne Stremcha
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Hennepin
Jackson
Ramsey
Rice
Washington
Recipient
Matthew R. Wehling
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Goodhue
Olmsted
Rice
Washington
Recipient
Alyssa A. Anderson
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Meeker
Wright
St. Louis
Cook
Polk
Dakota
Recipient
Susan J. Armington
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Dakota
Lac qui Parle
Washington
Recipient
Mary B. Bergs-Cruse AKA Mary Bergs
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Dakota
Scott
Recipient
Elisa K. Berry Fonseca
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
Kirstin J. Cronn-Mills
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Hennepin
Ramsey
Carver
Scott
Dakota
Recipient
Paul K. Dice
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Dakota
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Eric J. Dregni
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,400
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Pennington
Chisago
Steele
Dakota
St. Louis
Washington
Cook
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Rice