Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 75 | Export projects
Recipient
Bonanza Education Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Big Stone
Recipient
Dominic Erickson
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$360

Artist Mentor Program

Wilkin
Douglas
Recipient
Erika Stenvik
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$360

Artist Mentor Program

Douglas
Pope
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Martin
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Nobles
Ramsey
Steele
Stearns
Swift
Winona
Recipient
Carlos Township
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,000
Fund Source

Evaluate alternatives to fix failing septic systems in unsewered area

Douglas
Recipient
Ferolyn A. Angell
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,450

Fall Legacy Individual Grant

Douglas
Grant
Pope
Stevens
Recipient
Henning Landmark Center AKA The Landmark Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,360

Fall Legacy Organization Grant

Becker
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Recipient
Alexandria Area Arts Association
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,600
To upgrade the theater's sound system
Douglas
Recipient
Evansville Arts Coalition
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,400
To create TV local access programming
Douglas
Recipient
Douglas A. Holtquist
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Mixed media "Farm Family Portrait"
Big Stone
Recipient
Big Stone Arts Council
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,131
Contract a consultant for cultural center initiative
Big Stone
Recipient
BWSR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000

Enrollment of private lands in conservation programs can provide important natural resource and other public benefits by taking the lands out of production so that they can provide various wildlife and ecological benefits. This appropriation is enabling Minnesota's Board of Soil and Water Resources to provide grants to local soil and water conservation districts for employment of technical staff to assist private landowners in implementing conservation programs.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Recipient
Minnesota Public Radio (MPR)
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,623,500

Minnesota Public Radio is the state's largest cultural organization, providing 96 percent of the population with free access to some of the best broadcast cultural programming in the world. Minnesota Public Radio is using a grant from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund to implement projects around the following four goals:

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Children's Museum
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$495,000

This funding is for arts, arts education, and arts access, and to preserve Minnesota's history and cultural heritage.

The Minnesota Children's Museum will develop a literacy focused exhibit to catalyze community engagement around early childhood learning and education.

Big Stone
Benton
Beltrami
Becker
Anoka
Aitkin
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Orchestral Association
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$521,255

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Alexandria Area Arts Association AKA Andria Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Wilkin
Recipient
Minnesota Brass, Inc.
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Anoka
Blue Earth
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Washington
Recipient
Loft, Inc. AKA The Loft Literary Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$58,764

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Jungle Theater
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,258

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Playwrights' Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$37,758

Operating Support

Anoka
Blue Earth
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
St. Louis
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Paramount Center for the Arts
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,877

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cook
Douglas
Hennepin
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
The Saint John's Boys' Choir
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,568

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$510,296

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
SteppingStone Theater Company AKA SteppingStone Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$40,093

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Pine
Ramsey
Sherburne
Wabasha
Recipient
White Bear Center for the Arts
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,182

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Koochiching
Le Sueur
Mille Lacs
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$57,542

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Guthrie Theatre Foundation AKA Guthrie Theater
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$562,651

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Museum of Russian Art
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,827

Operating Support

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Minnesota Opera AKA Minnesota Opera
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$234,326

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
American Craft Council
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,041

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Great River Educational Arts Theatre AKA GREAT Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,916

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
VSA Minnesota
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,792

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kanabec
Marshall
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Milkweed Editions, Inc. AKA Milkweed Editions
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,896

Operating Support

Anoka
Blue Earth
Cass
Cook
Crow Wing
Douglas
Fillmore
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
Lyon
Morrison
Nobles
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
The Children's Theatre Company and School AKA Children's Theatre Company
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$266,228

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Central Lakes College-Brainerd AKA Central Lakes Community Performing Arts Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Dance Theatre and School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$21,047

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Katha Dance Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,112

Operating Support

Anoka
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Ashland Productions, Inc.
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Lyric Arts Company of Anoka, Inc. AKA Lyric Arts Main Street Stage
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$34,489

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$42,300

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright