Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 5 of 5 | Export projects
Recipient
Granite Falls Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,800

To hire a qualified consultant to write an interpretive plan for the Andrew J. Volstead House, a National Historic Landmark.

Chippewa
Renville
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
City of Walters
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

To hire a qualified architect to conduct a condition assessment of the Walters Jail, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Faribault
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

To hire a qualified consultant to write an exhibit plan on the importance of water in Dakota history in Minnesota.

Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pennington
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Todd
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Sacred Heart Area Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,125

To hire a qualified consultant to conduct an architectural study of Hotel Sacred Heart, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Renville
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,838
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$92,085

 Legacy Farm Program

Legacy funds allow the Minnesota Zoo to extend the season of the Wells Fargo Family Farm beyond its historical May to September season to include full programming and exhibits from April through November. 

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine