Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 3 of 3 | Export projects
Recipient
Cass County Environmental Services Department
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$198,971
Fund Source

This monitoring project includes lake and stream monitoring and encompasses all of Cass County, and surrounding counties. The project will obtain water quality data for streams; in 2009, lakeshed assessments indicated that many surface waters throughout the county were data deficient. This project will address the need for sufficient data on a county-wide basis and fulfill the State’s intensive watershed monitoring program goals by obtaining water quality data at targeted lake and stream sites.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Itasca
Morrison
Otter Tail
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,432,804
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Olmsted
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Wright